CSN Login
Members Online: 6

You are here

Concerning Results

AnnissaP's picture
AnnissaP
Posts: 632
Joined: Sep 2017

So I had bloodwork today and here are the results..

Blood Creatinine High at 130 (norm 50-100)

Urine Creatinine Low at 2.0 (norm 2.5-20.0)

eGFR Low at 45

Gamma Glutamyl Transferase Low at 8 (norm 12-37)

 

As you may have read I have had horrible nausea for 6 wks since surgery. I read this is a symptom of high creatinine. Anyway, any thoughts? Hopefully I hear from my doctor regarding the results.

Thanks.

AnnissaP's picture
AnnissaP
Posts: 632
Joined: Sep 2017

Also, has anyone else had results like this and if so what did it mean for you??

Manufred's picture
Manufred
Posts: 241
Joined: May 2017

Annissa,

You are now running on only one kidney, so it may take a little time for your body to adjust. The "normal" levels  you have quoted are for normal people with 2 kidneys, and your therapists will have to work out what is now the normal range for you.  Since having a kidney removed in 2012, I have not been able to get my Blood Creatine much below 110-120, no matter how much water I drink (which will help) but no-one seems all that concerned about it.

I don't think a moderately low eGFR is a big problem either - mine is usually between 51 and 61, but of-course you should ask your physician(s).  

GGT is more related to liver performance, and because I do drink mine is usually a bit high.  Again, a GGT of 8 is probably no great cause for concern.

I hope things settle down for you. Best wishes for the festive season.

Steve.Adam's picture
Steve.Adam
Posts: 463
Joined: Oct 2016

For comparison.

4th April 2017 (2 months after surgery) :-

Serum creatinine 109 umol/L (now 116, was 125 in June)

eGFR 65 mL/min (now 61)

GGT 24 U/L (now 28)

Urine creatinine unknown.

I have not had any nausea.

I think a low GGT is a good thing. As for eGFR, 45 will be much better than the worst in this forum.

Steve.

AnnissaP's picture
AnnissaP
Posts: 632
Joined: Sep 2017

Thanks guys! This is all new to me so I had no idea. Merry Christmas!

Jan4you's picture
Jan4you
Posts: 1327
Joined: Oct 2013

Annissa, sorry you are having nausea! What does your surgeon say?

Jan

AnnissaP's picture
AnnissaP
Posts: 632
Joined: Sep 2017

My fam dr thinks it is a symptom of anxiety and that it will pass!!

Jan4you's picture
Jan4you
Posts: 1327
Joined: Oct 2013

Sorry I say bah humbug re: your primary's feedback. Your body went through major surgery, shock and is trying to regulate and heal itself. Anxiety most likely is NOT the cause. 

Gosh I wish you could see a nutritionist (not a dietician). 

They can find exactly what you are missing, or toxic from and help you.

Jan

Jan4you's picture
Jan4you
Posts: 1327
Joined: Oct 2013

Well let me re-think my question. Are you worrying all the time that you have lost your appitite?

Does your anxiety affect your every day activities? If the nausea goes away when you are doing something

else, enjoying other things, then "maybe" its anxiety. Unless all that is true, my gut still says no, Annissa!

Jan

AnnissaP's picture
AnnissaP
Posts: 632
Joined: Sep 2017

Jan, I actually am not worried about much these days!! I honestly feel amazing!! Life is different and I am so thankful for all of the changes and lessons learned. I too think it is from the surgery since I had it from day 1. It has gotten better the last few days so I am happy about that. Thank you and everyone else for answering. Oh and I will check in to seeing a nutritionist!!

donna_lee's picture
donna_lee
Posts: 1005
Joined: Feb 2009

Welcome to the new "normal"...whatever that may be.  eGFR also gets lower aw we age, AND have only one kidney.  So a 38-41 for me is my normal!  Creatanine is a byproduct of protein being digested, and excess cratanine is filtered out by the kidney.  That means it's doing it's job.

Don't worry, be happy...as the song says.

Hugs for the Holidays

donna_lee

 

 

Manufred's picture
Manufred
Posts: 241
Joined: May 2017

Donna has reminded me of the advice I was given, to limit my protein intake.  That will help with the creatinine.

You'll be OK.

AnnissaP's picture
AnnissaP
Posts: 632
Joined: Sep 2017

Good idea!!! Thanks.

CRashster's picture
CRashster
Posts: 241
Joined: Mar 2017

45 is not bad after what youve been through. I’ve been as low as 22, although I everage in the 40s. BP can effect it, dehydration can effect it. These numbers aren’t bad.

Subscribe to Comments for "Concerning Results"