Numbers are great and maybe home later this week???

Sorry for not posting much, but it's been such a whirlwind with clinic visits, family and just tired, BUT there is a light at the end of the tunnel!!

My WBC just as an example
6/15 0.2
6/16 0.3
6/17 0.2
6/18 0.5
6/19 1.2

My ANC count needs to be 1500
6/18 0.9 (barely discernable)
6/19 720!!

Nurse practitioner says I may be getting my port out soon and very possibly be able to go home later this week. I can hardly wait to get this port out....I just want to be able to wash my boob!


I am so excited guys, I just want to go home!! I miss my bed and my puppies. Soon I'll be able to go outside without a mask (within reason) until day 30.

I hope everyone is doing ok!
Talk to you soon
Beth

Comments

  • COBRA666
    COBRA666 Member Posts: 2,401 Member
    Oh Yea
    Beth,
    It sounds great and you certainly deserve it. Way to Go!!!! John
  • KC13167
    KC13167 Member Posts: 215
    Good for you!
    Beth,

    Thank you for your smiley picture! You look wonderful.

    Kellie
  • dixiegirl
    dixiegirl Member Posts: 1,043 Member
    KC13167 said:

    Good for you!
    Beth,

    Thank you for your smiley picture! You look wonderful.

    Kellie

    Where is my pic showing up?
    Kellie I tried changing my profile pic, but it still shows my puppy. Where are you seeing it?
  • She514
    She514 Member Posts: 47
    Excellent News!
    Great news Beth, keep up the good work! You've been so much it so nice to see the end of the tunnel. I'll keep you in my prayers.

    Rosie
  • COBRA666
    COBRA666 Member Posts: 2,401 Member
    dixiegirl said:

    Where is my pic showing up?
    Kellie I tried changing my profile pic, but it still shows my puppy. Where are you seeing it?

    PIC
    Beth,
    I don't think the pic I am seeing is your puppy unless your puppy is wearing a dark top and a scarf around its head.LOL. I had the same problem when I changed my profile pic the first time. It will show up soon on your site. John
  • JoanieP
    JoanieP Member Posts: 573
    Beth
    HI
    I am so excited and thrilled for your great news. You deserve this after your long haul. Keep healing girl. I couldn't be happier. God continue to bless you . Love Joanie
  • miss maggie
    miss maggie Member Posts: 929
    Wonderful news
    Dear Beth,

    I can just imagine how happy and hopeful your thoughts must be. You've come a long way.
    It's been a long and hard journey, and you made it. I know how you must feel going
    home. There is nothing more wonderful than that. I know, I was in the hospital 3 weeks,
    and just about kissed my floors when I finally arrived at my doorstep.

    I just have one question? Forgive me for asking this question. Is your WBC low,
    but excellent considering what you went thru.??

    Let me know your thoughts? Keep the good news coming. Love, hugs and everything.
    Love Maggie
  • KC13167
    KC13167 Member Posts: 215
    dixiegirl said:

    Where is my pic showing up?
    Kellie I tried changing my profile pic, but it still shows my puppy. Where are you seeing it?

    I C U!
    Beth,

    You successfully changed your pic! Looking good!

    Kellie
  • allmost60
    allmost60 Member Posts: 3,178

    Wonderful news
    Dear Beth,

    I can just imagine how happy and hopeful your thoughts must be. You've come a long way.
    It's been a long and hard journey, and you made it. I know how you must feel going
    home. There is nothing more wonderful than that. I know, I was in the hospital 3 weeks,
    and just about kissed my floors when I finally arrived at my doorstep.

    I just have one question? Forgive me for asking this question. Is your WBC low,
    but excellent considering what you went thru.??

    Let me know your thoughts? Keep the good news coming. Love, hugs and everything.
    Love Maggie

    Yeah!!!!...
    Way to go Beth! You keep resting and getting your energy back up. I had my R infusion today, so I'm draggin butt from the pre-meds. Everything went well and my Onc is happy with me. Hang in there sweetie and just keep getting better and better. P.S...I still see the puppy picture, not a picture of you...weird that some see it and some don't???? Oh well. Much love...Sue (FNHL-2-3A-6/10)
  • dixiegirl
    dixiegirl Member Posts: 1,043 Member

    Wonderful news
    Dear Beth,

    I can just imagine how happy and hopeful your thoughts must be. You've come a long way.
    It's been a long and hard journey, and you made it. I know how you must feel going
    home. There is nothing more wonderful than that. I know, I was in the hospital 3 weeks,
    and just about kissed my floors when I finally arrived at my doorstep.

    I just have one question? Forgive me for asking this question. Is your WBC low,
    but excellent considering what you went thru.??

    Let me know your thoughts? Keep the good news coming. Love, hugs and everything.
    Love Maggie

    WBC
    Yes my WBC was taken down to .1 today went to 2.7. It's still low but my transplant is starting to work and they killed my immune system.

    No treatment today, was taken off the neupogen shots, 2 antibiotics, all IV antibiotics, no longer have to keep track of my intake and outputs.

    Doc says 2 more days and I can likely get my port out!!

    It was a great day today, my ANC (absolute neutrophil count) 1810, the goal was 1500

    Take care everyone,
    Beth
  • miss maggie
    miss maggie Member Posts: 929
    dixiegirl said:

    WBC
    Yes my WBC was taken down to .1 today went to 2.7. It's still low but my transplant is starting to work and they killed my immune system.

    No treatment today, was taken off the neupogen shots, 2 antibiotics, all IV antibiotics, no longer have to keep track of my intake and outputs.

    Doc says 2 more days and I can likely get my port out!!

    It was a great day today, my ANC (absolute neutrophil count) 1810, the goal was 1500

    Take care everyone,
    Beth

    WBC
    Hi Beth,

    Unbelievable and wonderful. Transplant working already, that is so amazing.

    I have no doubt as the days go by, your wbc will go up. Hoping everyday is a
    good day for you.

    Take care also. Love Maggie
  • vinny59
    vinny59 Member Posts: 1,032
    going home
    awesome to hear!!!
  • onlytoday
    onlytoday Member Posts: 609 Member
    dixiegirl said:

    WBC
    Yes my WBC was taken down to .1 today went to 2.7. It's still low but my transplant is starting to work and they killed my immune system.

    No treatment today, was taken off the neupogen shots, 2 antibiotics, all IV antibiotics, no longer have to keep track of my intake and outputs.

    Doc says 2 more days and I can likely get my port out!!

    It was a great day today, my ANC (absolute neutrophil count) 1810, the goal was 1500

    Take care everyone,
    Beth

    Beth
    Wow!! You go girl!! So very very happy that things are looking great !! Praying you get home to the puppies SOON!!

    BTW: I see you in the pic, not the puppies.

    Love,
    Donna