CSN Login
Members Online: 9

You are here

CSN Outage 12/5/19

CSN will be down for maintenance on 12/5/19 from 10pm-12pm EST. We apologize for the inconvenience. 

Post Op Kidney Function Percentages

Tapman63's picture
Tapman63
Posts: 137
Joined: Dec 2017

How long after surgery has it taken for your kidney function to regulate?  I'm almost seven weeks out now - right after surgery I was at 37% (a radical neph on my left kidney).  Both myuruologist and nephrologist agreed that my number was low because of trauma I had during surgery complications and that it would rise.   The next test, it did go up to 46%.  That was two weeks ago.  Just had new blood/urine work done and it's now at 42%.  I know (or at leaast hope) that's not a big enough drop to be of real concern - I'm mainly bummed that it didn't go higher - I was hoping to be at least at 50%.  Is this the range I'm going to be at for good or can I look for it to go up more in the coming months?  What have your experiences been?

FYI in the past three rounds of blood work my creatinine levels were 1.95 - 1.65 - 1.77

My BUN levels were 31-25-26

 

Thanks!

Jim

Bay Area Guy's picture
Bay Area Guy
Posts: 385
Joined: Jun 2016

My creatinine was 1.0 just before the operation and eGFR was in the mid-80's.  Just after, the creatinine was 1.1 and eGFR was low 80's.  A coulpe of weeks ago, at the my annual physical, creatinine was 0.9 and eGFR was 92.

icemantoo's picture
icemantoo
Posts: 3227
Joined: Jan 2010

Jim,

 

--- you are equatibg your GFR with kidney function you need to bring it up a bit. This can be done in part by diet, exercise, weight loss and reducing you blood pressure. Sometimes other factors aside from losing a kidney contribute to lower kidney function. My suggestion which you are already following is to continue with your Nephrologist.

 

 

icemantoo

Rob57's picture
Rob57
Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 2016

I had my left kidney removed about six years ago. My creatinine varies between 1.5 and 1.9 usually about 1.65. I have some kidney disease and I would suspect that you may have also. But I have been stable for this long. I agree with icemantoo about the diet, exercise, weight loss and blood pressure. I don't worry too much about mine as long as it is relatively stable.

Subscribe to Comments for "Post Op Kidney Function Percentages"