CSN Login
Members Online: 5

You are here

too much vitimin D for a long time

janaes
Posts: 800
Joined: May 2016

I went and saw my family doctor on wed. It was a follow up appointment about my vitiman D defitiency.  She showed me my new levels which i had done a few days earlier.  The levels had gone up. Not way up but i was glad they went up.  I was taking 5000 ui which i though i would take until my levels were up.  I asked her how long i need to take 5000 ui and she told me the rest of my life.  I am only 44 and I am hoping the rest of my life is a long time away.  I was diagnosed with ostioprosis which i can see taking vitumin D for. (even for the rest of my life maybe) I was just concerned that she wanted me to take so much for the rest of my life.  I did some reseach and it sounds like people do take as much as I have been for a short time and thats it.  My doctor told me there is no side effects to Vit. D.  I looked that up to and alough much of what I read said that Vitiman D is safe and its hard to over dose.  They still recommended 4000 UI or less a day.  I really did  not like what my doctor said.  She looked me in the eye and said to me that there are worse things i could ask of you then taking that much Vitumin D.  I was not happy about that. I did not feel heard. I read about how there could even be kidney problems with too much vitumin D.  The rest of my life i hope is a long time for me to take that much Vit. D.  I asked her if being on Chemo could have lowered my Vituminm D levels and she said they could have.  I never had my levels tested before chemo but i will tell you that i never  felt it was a problem or had symptoms. I felt very healthy and spent lots of time in the sun (the winters maybe not)  Of corse when i had my hysterectomy and during chemo i wasnt in the sun enough.(right during the summer months)  I felt that at least and probably had a big inpact on my deficiency.   I would think that would make it so I would lower my intake once i got my levels up because I wont be doing chemo.  I wanted to know what you guys thought about  all this. 

MAbound
Posts: 1148
Joined: Jun 2016

It's likely that your Vitamin D levels will be checked whenever you have your annual physical or at least every couple of years. Those results will give you a better idea of whether or not 5000 IU is too much, just right, or not enough for you. Vitamin D is so very important for many chemical reactions in the body and in cancer prevention, so you really want to give your doctor's recommendation a chance for at least a year before you revisit the dosage again. Don't play with the dosage on your own; you need this.

Editgrl's picture
Editgrl
Posts: 903
Joined: Jun 2015

There is a lot of ongoing research in regards to Vitamin D and cancer prevention.  Some is inconclusive, but there are several studies that show a correlation between low levels of Vitamin D and cancer.  While the standard range of Vitamin D testing is generally between 30-80 ng/mL, many doctors think cancer patients especially should aim for the higher end of that range.  5000 units a day really isn't that much.  And as MAbound said, you are probably being checked for that periodically and your doctor may adjust your recommended dosage depending on results.  And you can have a low Vitamin D level and have no symptoms.  I know, because I've had Vitamin D deficiency in the past, and I felt fine, too.

Just for reference, I have been taking 5000 units of Vitamin D for about a year and a half, and the last two readings have ranged from 62-71.  

If I were you, I would stick with the 5000 units and just make sure you are being monitored regularly.

Chris

rcdeman
Posts: 263
Joined: Aug 2016

Hi, although I share your concern somewhat, I've read that Vit. D toxicity is quite difficult to reach. I would taek Chris' advice and just make sure your Vit D levels are monitored regularly. In my opinion, 5000 units isn't that much. I am Vit D deficient as well and I am only in my 20s. From what I understand, I would need to take Vit D supplements forever as well. So far, I've been taking 2000 units a day for more than a year now after initially taking 50000 units a week for three months. Depending on my annual physical results that are coming up in 2 weeks, my dosage may or may not change. My physician told me that most women have this deficiency even with lots of sun exposure. It seems like a common occurence for most women which is why I think your doctor kind of brushed you off (although that doesn't make it right).

Best,
Rebecca

EZLiving66's picture
EZLiving66
Posts: 1478
Joined: Oct 2015

I also take 5000 units of Vitamin D a day and have now for the past two years.  My level two weeks ago was 45 ng/mL - according to my test results normal level is 30-100 ng/mL.  I think you should continue to take it according to your doctor's recommendations.  This is also what it said on test results page:

25-OHD3 indicates both endogenous production and
supplementation. 25-OHD2 is an indicator of
exogenous sources such as diet or supplementation.
Therapy is based on measurement of Total 25-OHD,
with levels <20 ng/mL indicative of Vitamin D
deficiency while levels between 20 ng/mL and 30
ng/mL suggest insufficiency. Optimal levels are
> or = 30 ng/mL.

Tethys41's picture
Tethys41
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sep 2010

Most, if not all, cancer patients are deficient in vitamin D.  It is so common in cancer patients that both my medical oncologist and my gynecologic oncologist have started testing for it.  We, as a society, are deficient.  We don't eat animals that were raised like they used to be, spending years with the sun on their backs, and therefore the meat is not as high in vitamin D as it was 100 years ago.  We also wash our skin daily, unlike our ancestors, and the act of using soap on the skin short circuits the process by which our bodies produce vitamin D from sun exposure.  Finally, there is a link between magnesium and vitamin D levels.  So, if you continue to wash with soap and eat meat low in vitamin D, you have to supplement somehow.  I used to take 5,000 IU of vitamin D daily in the summer and 10,000 in the winter and my levels were right where my natuopath wanted them.  I don't know whether it is due to having my magnesium level where it needs to be, or whether it is because I no longer wash with soap, but rather lube up with coconut oil before jumping in the shower, but it seems I only need between 2,000 and 4, 000IU now to keep my level where it needs to be.  I also eat locally raised meet that is only grass fed, so the animals are exposed to more sunlight than commercially raised ones.  If your aim is to help with osteoporisis, vitamin K2 is necessary in addition to the vitamin D.  

Hope this helps relieve some of your concerns.

ConnieSW
Posts: 1568
Joined: Jun 2012

as always, Tethys.  Thanks.

Editgrl's picture
Editgrl
Posts: 903
Joined: Jun 2015

Great info, Tethys!

 

MAbound
Posts: 1148
Joined: Jun 2016

Tethys, I'm wondering if your use of coconut oil before showering is helping you to better absorb Vitamin D. It's very intriguing and such an easy thing to do. 

Tethys41's picture
Tethys41
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sep 2010

Viatmin D is fat soluble, so you should eat fat when taking it.  Maybe the coconut oil helps with that.  

Double Whammy's picture
Double Whammy
Posts: 2835
Joined: Jun 2010

I could not get my levels up on OTC tablets.  I was told that "they" don't know why some folks have a hard time aborbing tablets, but I was one of them and I should try liquid.  I bought liquid (drops)  and it worked.  Then my local pharmacy stopped carrying liquid.  So I ordered a spray online that I saw on an infomercial and it is no longer made.  It worked great, tho.  Then I found liquid at Whole Foods and was happy as a clam.  My levels plummeted.  Onc said try another brand and that patients were having good success at whatever Amazon carries.  I ordered that and my levels went up to 100!  Each drop is 2000 IUs and I was taking 4 drops.  I think that was probably too much.   I've reduced that to 2 drops per day (4000 Ius) and will have my levels checked in April.  This is what I'm currently using with good success https://www.amazon.com/Servings-Physician-Formulated-Seeking-Health/dp/B003800UXG/ref=sr_1_1_a_it?ie=UTF8&qid=1480283762&sr=8-1&keywords=optimal+vitamin+d3+liquid.  And I will be using something for the rest of my life as well.  They seem to take this vitamin D thing seriously.  I was very deficient and had been for years, but I could never remember to take the supplement.  Then I was diagnosed and now I do! 

TeddyandBears_Mom's picture
TeddyandBears_Mom
Posts: 1793
Joined: Jun 2015

So I am the odd one in our bunch!  My Vit D levels are too high and have been for a year.(Maybe longer but I only had it tested a year ago for the first time.)  My GP had me stop taking calcium with D in an attempt to lower it. Go figure!

 

Scotgirl's picture
Scotgirl
Posts: 31
Joined: Oct 2016

https://www.vitamindcouncil.org/

I found the above website invaluable. Be sure to get the Vit D3 (lanolin from sheep's wool)and not the prescription D2 (vegan, which is formulated from fungus in a lab). Doctors can't prescribe D3 because it is a supplement where D2 is a pharmaceutical. I won't go into the D3 versus D2 but it is fairly well known that D3 is the way to go. My PCP suggested I take VitD to get my D up from 38 which is low end of the accepted range. Because of my osteoporosis (I will not take any of the bisphosphonates, etc) he wanted my number up. So I started on 50,000 IUs per week taking approximately 7,000 per day instead of the one pill weekly. In two months my D was up to 57. My PCP said I could stop but, sorry I know better living in the northeast, I will never get the required natural sunlight needed to maintain proper levels so I decided to, after much research continue with 5000 IUs per day. Well, since the cancer diagnosis and ongoing chemo treatments my MO asked me to reduce the 5000 per day to 1000. Not happy about that, doesn't make much sense to me so I will be discussing this again with her. Be sure to take with magnesium, find the level your body will tolerate, I believe 400mg is basic recommended daily amount but I have gone as high as 600mg which was just a little too much (can send you to the bathroom) so dialed it back to 500mg and that worked for me. The research is out there, don't be afraid of the D. Not all PCP's really know about D, mine didn't, when I asked him the source of the D he prescribed he said he didn't know which put me on the path to find out what was best.

Kaleena's picture
Kaleena
Posts: 2064
Joined: Nov 2009

Dear Janaes:

A few years ago, my Vitamin D was checked and it was a 12.  Very low.  My Gyne/Onc put me on 50,000u once a week for 8 weeks.  Then I was supposed to take 5,000 a couple times a week.   Somewhere I quit taking them as I was worried like you.   Last year I was diagnosed with Osteoporosis (level 3).   They wanted me to take the bisphosphonates which I strickly denied because at the time I was having headaches (long story) and the side effect of the bisphosphonates were headaches and possible broken thigh bones so I said no.   Anyway, I just asked to have my Vitamin D checked again and it was an 18.   The PCP wanted me to take 1,000 u a day but I still had the 5,000u so I am now taking them every few days.   I am to have a follow up blook work to see how it is working.

I think that is the main thing.   You should have periodic blood work (say every 8 weeks or so) until you get the levels at a steady place.  I will be getting ready for my blood work soon.

Interesting though about other posting about Magnesium because when I am in the hospital they always have to give me magnesium.

janaes
Posts: 800
Joined: May 2016

Thank you every one for your opinions.  You guys arethe greatest.  It is getting harder and harder to get to this site.  I am getting so busy but every time i get the chance i realize how important it is for all of us. 

Subscribe to Comments for "too much vitimin D for a long time"