CSN Login
Members Online: 6

You are here

Husband first day home after da Vinci

arizonadolphin
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2016

Hello, new here to the forums Husband had radical prostatectomy via Da Vinci at St Joseph's in Tampa Florida yesterday. Hs is 50 year old who's PSA rapidly rose from 2.2 to 5.8 within a year. Had a positive DRE, free PSA 3.8%, 12 core biopsy done aug 2016 6 cores positive on left side 70% to 95% cancer in each core. Left Perineural invasion present, Gleason score 7 (4+3) MRI sept 2016 showed extra capsular spread.  Dr took prostate, entire left nerve bundle, some lymph nodes and said he took as much extra tissue he could.  Dr also mentioned he might need HRT and Radiaton to mop up any cancer that may be left behind. We are currently anxiously awaiting post surgery pathology report will get on 24 Oct.

hopeful and opt...
Posts: 2218
Joined: Apr 2009

 I am sorry for your husbands diagnosis at this young age.

I wish the best for your husband, and you.

I wonder if the surgeon had a discussion with you and your husband about what activities need to be done and medications need to be taken to minimize erectile dysfunction, and exercises to minimize or eliminate incontinence.

There are others here who have had surgery, who may provide tips for your husband in the aftermath of this operation.

There are support groups for prostate cancer that you and your husband can attend. USTOO is an international organization that sponsors local support groups. Google them to find a group local to you.

Best

mysilvstang
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2016

Thank you, once I have my cath removed and my post op follow up, we will be researching a support group to get more info from. Thank you for your kind words to us

mysilvstang
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2016

This is my my wife that has posted about my diagnoses. I really dont understand it all, but she has learned all about it and breaks it down for me. As soon as the Dr said I had cancer I just went blank and didn't hear anything else. She did the research and will continue to do so as all I have to concentrate on for now is healing and moving on through this. Anyone else going through this please use family and friends as your support group as it will really help with the treatments and recovery. 

Will Doran
Posts: 207
Joined: Sep 2015

Mysilvstang & Arizonadolphin,

I'm so sorry to hear of your situation. I went through all of what you have been through three years back. 

To give you an Idea of what you might come up for you, I'll tell you what I've been through.   I was 67 when diagnosed.  As you did, When The doctor told me I had cancer, I also went blank.  Thank God my wife was there and got all the information, and explained it to me as I got my senses back. God bless our wives.   I started with a PSA of 69.  I had not had any symptoms. DRE's showed I had a "very small prostate", so no concerns from doctors..  My diagnosis was found totally by accident when I had an internal bleed.  Biopsy came out with a Gleason of 3+4=7.  Da Vinci Surgery was done Dec. 2013,  Lymph nodes removed.  One lymph node had a very small spot (too small for the MRI to even pick up).  Pathology came out that I was a Stage pT3bN1. No bone involvment and all surrounding area seemed OK.   However because of the Gleason 7, they told me my cancer was aggressive. They said they were going to be very aggressive with the treatments and treated me as if I were a Stage 4.  I came home the day after the surgery.  My doctor had me on a treadmill after two days and left me get back on my spinner bike after 6 weeks.  He originally told me 8 weeks, but I drove him nuts and he left me try the spinner bike two weeks early.  I used to be a road cyclist and had been on the road an average of three hours per day.  Two months post surgery I was put on Lupron to weaken any remaining cancer cells, then had 8 weeks, 5 days per week of radiation as clean up (as your wife mentioned your doctor suggested).  My PSA dropped to .6,  4 weeks post surgery, Then it went to .13, and then to <0.010.  My PSA stayed at "0" until 6 weeks ago.  They had my testosterone knocked down to 17.  Normal is 250 - 1,100.  I went off Lupron 1 year ago.  My Testosterone has come back up to 320 which is still low, but within the normal range.   PSA is now at 0.035.  My doctor said that would probably happen and has.  But he said my  PSA is still considered undetectable, at this time.  I have more blood work in January and we will see where the PSA is at that time.  If it's up to a level that they don't consided OK, I will have to go back on some sort of Hormone Therapy.

All of our cases are different so what I have been through might not be what you will encounter. However I wanted you to know  that even though this is a very hard battle there is hope.  Make sure and research all options, as it sounds like your wife is doing.  Understand all the side effects so you know what to expect.  Again all these treatments effect us all differently and what I went through might not be what you expecience.  You can find all the side effects on-line.  Check side effects from radiation, hormone therapy, etc.  After your "cath" is removed I would assume your will have some leakage.  I did.  I went to Physical Therapy for that and that situation has improved, but not like I would like it to be.  I still wear pads, (1 per day) for leakage.  Under normal situations I don't have leakage, it's just when I'm weight lifting and doing any heavy type exercise or other situations with heavy weight.. Doctor calls it "Male Stress Incontinence". I still do my Kiegels as I was instructed to do. 

Your life will have changed and your priorities will have changed.  Mine sure did.  Enjoy every day.  Go for drives with your wife.  I assume you have a silver Mustang as to your name.  I have a Billet Silver Dodge Challenger RT Hemi.  My wife suggested I get that car.  We enjoy going out for drives in nice weather and let that Hemi Rumble.  Turn your "Horses" loose and enjoy, and do things You Two enjoy.  My wife and I do.  Even working the yard has become something we do together.  Your wife will be your biggest and best support.  Mine sure has.  I'd be a total wreck without her. 

Please koow that You and your Wife are in my thoughts and prayers.  This is a hard battle, but hang in there and fight like "H".  There will be days that are very hard to accept.  But it will improve.  Best wishes for a speedy recovery.

Love, Peace and God Bless

Will

mysilvstang
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2016

Thank you so much. As you have stated we are expecting alot of the treatment that you have mentioned. My Dr sent me to PT prior to surgery so I could start on the keegle exercises a month before I had surgery. Once he clears me to resume them I will, as I do expect to have some leakage to overcome, but I fish alot so at least I will be close to water LOL hahahaha. On Oct 24th I have my post-op follow up and will know what the pathology report is and what my actual next course of action will be. 

To answer about the cars I don't have the silver stang any more but you were right about the car. I bet that Challenger is a fun ride!!!! Thank you for sharing your situation and most of all thanks for the kind words

Max Former Hodgkins Stage 3's picture
Max Former Hodg...
Posts: 3207
Joined: May 2012

Will,

My brother owned a 1968 Shelby GT 500 Mustang, and a 1967 Fastback GT.  I recently restored a two-door 1970 LTD that I got from the original owner; not sporty, but so much fun.  I have since sold it. The wife and I ride motorcycles to stay young.  Thanks for sharing.

max

.

VascodaGama's picture
VascodaGama
Posts: 2939
Joined: Nov 2010

Mysilvstang,

I was also 50 at my PCa surgery. The first recommendation I received post op from the physicians was sex related. They advised me to be active using a pump or injection or masturbating frequently. The intent is to cause flow of blood into the penis to oxygenate local tissues (cavernous) and activate the local nerves. Incontinence was never an issue to me since drawing the catheter, however, incontinence is very common in RP patients so that adjuvant treatments (salvage/radiation) should be done only after proper healing of the tiny muscles of the sphincter and the tissues at the reattachment of the urethra (over four months). The nerves (if not dissected) will also be affected by the radiation to a certain extent leading to ED. Another problem is related to the shortening of the penis of about one inch corresponding to the diameter length of the prostate (dissected portion of urethra inside the gland). This can be improved by pulling the penis manually or with a pump, to avoid "buried penis" under excess skin, very incovenient when urinating.

You have not shared info on the treatment protocol but I believe it to be similar to Will Doran above.

Best wishes for complete recovery and luck in your continuing therapy.

VGama

 

mysilvstang
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2016

VGama, thanks for the info, Right now my Dr. has told me no strenious activities other than walking around. No lifting more than 10 pounds. I went to PT before my surgery to learn the Keegle exersices but the Dr said to stop doing them for now and he will tell me when to continue them. I see him again on the 24 Oct for post op and cath removal. Depending on my final pathology report we will know if radiation will be needed, we kind of expect it will be needed. I don't know if I am lucky as I have had no pain from the surgery, sure there has been soreness but no out right pain. 

hopeful and opt...
Posts: 2218
Joined: Apr 2009

http://urology.jhu.edu/erectileDysfunction/erectile_dysfunctions_Rehab.php

http://www.roboticoncology.com/pr/AfterProstateCancerTreatmentWhatShouldITakeViagraLevitraOrCialis/

VascodaGama's picture
VascodaGama
Posts: 2939
Joined: Nov 2010

I did open surgery in 2000. My doctor advised me to walk for faster recovery. Two days after operation I was standing and walking in the hospital’s corridor (a sort of squared ring of 350 meters long) pushing a tripod with attached medicine tubes and catheter sac. I never experienced pain and felt good for the physical movements. On the fifth day I continue the daily walks at the hospital gardens with the catheter sac striped to my leg.

I believe your doctor having already the pathologist report. You should keep one copy for the decision on the next steps.

Best wishes

 VG

 

mysilvstang
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2016

Thank you. I had the robot assist surgery and they walked me up and down the halls on the same day as surgery. I got released from the hospital the day after surgery and I continue to do me walking. I just place my cath bag in my 5 gallon bucket and walk on, that way after the walk I just set the bucket downon the floor and sit down on the couch till my next walk LOL

 

Old Salt
Posts: 720
Joined: Aug 2014

on a positive approach!

You have my support.

mysilvstang
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2016

Thank you

Subscribe to Comments for "Husband first day home after da Vinci "