CSN Login
Members Online: 6

You are here

Anyone have low GFR before removal of Kidney?

dlz913
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2016

I just read that I am in stage 3 kidney failure.  WTH, I am not overweight, not diabetic, don't have high blood pressure.  I am currently undergoing tests for blood in urine.  I am totall confused.  Looking back at my blood tests for the past year my GFR was 57 a year ago and 51 a few months ago with creatine at 1.1 and normal BUN.  Any idea's why my GFR is so low?

Of course it is Friday afternoon and I can't reach any of the doctors to discuss.

 

todd121's picture
todd121
Posts: 1427
Joined: Dec 2012

Not sure this is the place to be asking this question. I'm not a doctor. You should see a doctor or a nephrologist. What you refer to as "kidney failure" is probably actually CKD (chronic kidney disease).

1.1 for creatinine is normal. GFR is almost always an estimate (usually labelled eGFR on your test results) and it's based on expectations of body mass related to your gender and race. If you are very muscular, for example, the estimate won't be accurate.

Many of us on here have Stage 3 CKD. I do. You'll be fine until you can see a doctor. It's not an emergency situation. I've had it for over 3 years. My numbers are way worse than yours. There are others on here worse than mine. There's really nothing for you to do until you see your doctor and ask. I really doubt it's anything to worry about. Certainly not to lose any sleep over the weekend.

As I remember 60 is the cutoff for normal. BTW, being dehydrated can throw these numbers off. Seeing as how your creatinine is normal, your kidneys are probably fine. Usually with CKD you would see both the creatinine and GFR off.

Best wishes,

Todd

icemantoo's picture
icemantoo
Posts: 3280
Joined: Jan 2010

dlz,

 

 

If you were having kidney failure or anywhere near your GFR would be a lot lower. I agree with Todd.

 

 

Icemantoo

donna_lee's picture
donna_lee
Posts: 963
Joined: Feb 2009

I am almost 73 (ugh), female, and have an eGFR of about 38-43 with one kidney (since 2006).  Don't think anyone ever bothered to test for that prior to being Dx'd with Rcc Clear Cell.

My husband was sent to a Nephrology specialist because his BP was high, his blood sugar was high and he was Dx'd with Stage 3 CKD.  Although he had seen a dietician in the past, it just didn't sink in that every bit of food or fluid in his body was filtered thru the kidneys before exiting the body.  He wised up and got his CKD stabilized, without further progression lower than a mid 50's reading on eGFR.

While in the nephrologists office, I asked him specifically about myself and the readings I get.  He said I do not have CKD; I just have one kidney.  Evidently it makes a difference from the Dr's perspective and what is recorded in your charts.  If my readings were to drop suddenly, it would indicate something was wrong with the remaining kidney, run tests to find out what was happening, and prescribe or treat from there.

Meanwhile, call or ask your dr. for an answer.

Good Luck.

donna_lee

 

Subscribe to Comments for "Anyone have low GFR before removal of Kidney?"