Welcome to the new Cancer Survivors Network website! Existing members can click HERE to review the changes and new features on CSN.

Time for my 2nd semi-annual scan....

dhs1963
dhs1963 Member Posts: 513

My first one was three years ago...and showed something.  So surgery removed it, and I went to quarterly scans.

I am not nervous about what the CT will show....it will show what it shows.  

I am worried about the creatinine level before the test...which can preclude contrast.  My last Creatinine was 1.55....I will be drinking a lot, to be hyrdated.  I was advised to drink gatoraide.

Comments

  • foroughsh
    foroughsh Member Posts: 779
    It will show what it shows, I

    It will show what it shows, I love it.

    Wishing you NED report. Hope you can have contrast.

    Forough

     

  • sblairc
    sblairc Member Posts: 585
    Wishing you continued NED. As for that creatinine. . .

    Wishing you contined NED. 

     

    As for that creatinine, my husband got his down from 1.5 to 1.3 with lots of hydration including through the night one week prior to his scan. Most recently, it was back up to 1.5 without doing what he did last time. His oncologist had to put a note in his file to make sure that they gave him the contrast, which they did. 

     

     

  • Jojo61
    Jojo61 Member Posts: 1,309
    sblairc said:

    Wishing you continued NED. As for that creatinine. . .

    Wishing you contined NED. 

     

    As for that creatinine, my husband got his down from 1.5 to 1.3 with lots of hydration including through the night one week prior to his scan. Most recently, it was back up to 1.5 without doing what he did last time. His oncologist had to put a note in his file to make sure that they gave him the contrast, which they did. 

     

     

    Wishing you a happy, healthy

    Wishing you a happy, healthy NED report!

    Keep the fluids flowing for a good creatinine! Keep us posted.

    Hugs

    Jojo