CSN Login
Members Online: 4

You are here

Blood Test results

jason.2835
Posts: 337
Joined: Nov 2014

Hey, all,

So I was able to score a look at my blood test into on my insurance website; wanted to get your thoughts on them.  I looked up what the "healthy" range is supposed to be, but I wanted to make sure I knew what I was looking at:

Healthy level from the National Library of Medicine are in parentheses:

Potassium Level: 4.5 MMOL/L (3.7-5.2)

Glucose Level: 83 mg/dl (64-128)

Creatinine Level: 1.2 MG/DL (0.8-1.4)

BUN: 17 MG/DL (7-20)

Sodium Level: 140 MMOL/L (136-144)

That was all I could find on the insurance website.  Although all the levels are considered in the healthy range, I'd like to see the BUN and creatinine a little lower.  Thoughts?

- Jay 

icemantoo's picture
icemantoo
Posts: 3217
Joined: Jan 2010

Jason,

Being in the normal range for creatine is better than normal for those of us in this club.

 

 

Icemantoo

Positive_Mental_Attitude's picture
Positive_Mental...
Posts: 454
Joined: Jul 2014

You are nearly smack in the normal range of every category.  That's great.   Your blood is perfect!!

APny's picture
APny
Posts: 1947
Joined: Mar 2014

I agree. Everything is normal. Congrats!

foroughsh's picture
foroughsh
Posts: 775
Joined: Oct 2014

The result is normal and it's a good sign for your upcoming U.S report.Forough

 

 

 

Jojo61's picture
Jojo61
Posts: 1310
Joined: Oct 2013

Looking good!! Very happy for you!

Hugs

Jojo

Subscribe to Comments for "Blood Test results"