Help!!!

wolfen
wolfen Member Posts: 1,324

My Friends,

Has anyone had a bad reaction to Ambien?

Hubby had second infusion of Erbitux on Monday, preceded by Neulasta and Claritan. He's hardly been sleeping at all, so given a script for Ambien(5 mg). He took 1 about 9PM Monday night, slept all day yesterday. Somehow he got up once last night and made it to the potty. He has been in and out of lucidity all day, restless sleeping, confusion, and can not stand up. No strength at all in arms or legs. He's taken a few sips of water, but drops the bottle. I have put a bottle of water into him thru the tube and am putting in a can of Glucerna 1.5 into him as he sleeps. Tried to urinate with me holding the urinal in a prone position, but very little happened. Wonder if his kidneys are shutting down again.

Called the MDA navigator and she said if not better, call 911. In his more lucid moments, he is very resistant to the idea of the hospital again.

Between a rock and a hard place, and don't know what to do.

Luv,

Wolfen 

«1

Comments

  • AnnLouise
    AnnLouise Member Posts: 276
    So sorry you are going through this......

    From my experience if your husband is dehydrated, he probably needs to go to the ER and get fluids. It doesn't necessarily mean he will be admitted. Dehydration makes everything worse......hope things get better for you....I will be thinking of both of you... ~ Ann

  • Trubrit
    Trubrit Member Posts: 5,643 Member
    I agree

    I'd say a trip to the hospital to see if he's not dehydrated.  

    I wish I could share more, but I can really only share my love and concern. 

  • LivinginNH
    LivinginNH Member Posts: 1,456
     Hi Wolfen,His symptoms

     

    Hi Wolfen,

    His symptoms appear much more extreme than anything Ambien could cause - especially only 5mg.  I take 5 to 10mg every night with no side effects at all.  Common allergies are rash, itching, hives, wheezing or trouble breathing, or unexplained swelling (especially of the throat, lips, or mouth).  You really might want to consider calling 911.

    Take care, and post an update when you can.

    Cyn

  • thxmiker
    thxmiker Member Posts: 1,278
    We are sending our thoughts

    We are sending our thoughts and prayers.   

     

    Best Always,  mike

  • Cathleen Mary
    Cathleen Mary Member Posts: 827
    thxmiker said:

    We are sending our thoughts

    We are sending our thoughts and prayers.   

     

    Best Always,  mike

    Thinking of you

     

    Oh, Wolfen, I am sorry you are going this.  A trip to the ER seems like the wise decision. Caring for yourself is important, too, and I bet you would be more comfortable with some help with this. Let us know how you make out. 

    Cathleen Mary

     

  • herdizziness
    herdizziness Member Posts: 3,624
    Get him to ER

    Doesn't sound like a normal reaction to me, might just be coincidence, I vote for emergency room.

    love to you dear,

    Winter Marie

  • Maxiecat
    Maxiecat Member Posts: 544
    I was on 10mg for close to 6

    I was on 10mg for close to 6 months.  The only issues I had we're very weird dreams...where I woke up disoriented and 2 episodes of sleep walking.  I stopped taking the ambien about 3 weeks ago and now take a Tylenol PM if I need help to get to sleep.  I feel a lot more alert in the mornings now. My id say time to take a trip to the ER to see if he is dehydrated.

     

    alex

  • barbebarb
    barbebarb Member Posts: 464
    Maxiecat said:

    I was on 10mg for close to 6

    I was on 10mg for close to 6 months.  The only issues I had we're very weird dreams...where I woke up disoriented and 2 episodes of sleep walking.  I stopped taking the ambien about 3 weeks ago and now take a Tylenol PM if I need help to get to sleep.  I feel a lot more alert in the mornings now. My id say time to take a trip to the ER to see if he is dehydrated.

     

    alex

    Ambien too
    Have used it after brain surgery but it didn't help me sleep.

    I think you should get hubby to ED and sorry this is happening.
    Hopefully, they will get you through promptly and he will need fluids and feel better.

    Keeping you both in my thoughts and prayers.

    Barb
  • danker
    danker Member Posts: 1,276
    help

    He needs the ER

  • Chelsea71
    Chelsea71 Member Posts: 1,169
    Yup, get him to the hospital.
    Yup, get him to the hospital. You can't handle this. You're not a nurse. Both of you will feel better once he's being looked after by medical professionals.

    Chelsea
  • Kathleen808
    Kathleen808 Member Posts: 2,342 Member
    Praying

    Praying that you are at the ER and getting some resolution to all of this.  Hugs.

     

    Aloha,

    Kathleen

  • steved
    steved Member Posts: 834
    Ambien

    Ambien is fairly short acting and should be gone from most people by the next morning. However, it can have prolonged effects if some one has liver or kidney impairmentwhich extends the time it remains in the body. However, this is going on too long and the dose was so low I would be sceptical that it is down to the ambien.

    He sounds like he needs to be seen for some bloods and fluid at the least. It is always a hard call as a career as you know it may not be what he wants but it sounds like what he needs.

    Let us know any outcome,

    Steve

  • wolfen
    wolfen Member Posts: 1,324
    steved said:

    Ambien

    Ambien is fairly short acting and should be gone from most people by the next morning. However, it can have prolonged effects if some one has liver or kidney impairmentwhich extends the time it remains in the body. However, this is going on too long and the dose was so low I would be sceptical that it is down to the ambien.

    He sounds like he needs to be seen for some bloods and fluid at the least. It is always a hard call as a career as you know it may not be what he wants but it sounds like what he needs.

    Let us know any outcome,

    Steve

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

  • Nana b
    Nana b Member Posts: 3,030
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    Thinking about you. Hang in

    Thinking about you. Hang in there. 

     

    Hugs, 

  • Sundanceh
    Sundanceh Member Posts: 4,392 Member
    Nana b said:

    Thinking about you. Hang in

    Thinking about you. Hang in there. 

     

    Hugs, 

    Ditto

    with what Nana said:)

    It's heartbreaking with all that you are both enduring...

    Hoping for calmer waters...and am glad you got him to the hospital.  Will be anxious to hear any more news.

  • jen2012
    jen2012 Member Posts: 1,607 Member
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    Sorry Wolfen...hoping and

    Sorry Wolfen...hoping and praying things improve for you guys. 

  • Trubrit
    Trubrit Member Posts: 5,643 Member
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    Sleep and more sleep

    I hope that all is going well this morning.  

    As for you, I would sleep when he sleeps, even if your head is on the hospital bed. You need the strenght to take care of him.

    You both continue to be in my thoughts and prayers. 

    Thank you for taking the time during this stressful situation to update us. 

  • rogina2336
    rogina2336 Member Posts: 188
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    So sorry to hear about your

    So sorry to hear about your hubbies condition, dehydration is so very horrible and seems to effect everything.  Sending prayers your way <3.  kim

  • PhillieG
    PhillieG Member Posts: 4,866
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    Wolfen

    Thanks for the update. I'm glad that he went to the ER to get things checked out. I was thinking about you folks yesterday after I read your post. I figured you were on your way to the ER...
    -phil

  • devotion10
    devotion10 Member Posts: 623
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    Sending strength your way.

    Cynthia