CSN Login
Members Online: 6

You are here

Seven weeks since my 6th chemo---my counts are finally starting to recover a bit

hopeful girl 1
Posts: 454
Joined: May 2010

Friends,

I went for another bloodtest today. It is seven weeks since my 6th chemo. My bloodcounts are finally starting to recover a bit. At my lowest point my platelets were only 21,000.

Here is what I am at today...

Platelets 211,000...........normal is 150,000-400,000
WBC 2.3 ..................normal is 4-10
Neutophils 1,700 ..............normal is 2,000-7,000
Hemoglobin 9.4 (this went down from last week. Last week was 9.9)

I have been trying to eat well, and riding the recumbant bike for 20 minutes at least 5 days a week.

Hugs to all this holiday season!

Cindy

Ro10's picture
Ro10
Posts: 1579
Joined: Jan 2009

Glad to see the counts are improving, and you are able to resume some exercising. That certainly makes you feel better. Good luck with the ultrasound of the thyroid, and may you be in the 99 per cent where everything is okay. In peace and caring.

nempark
Posts: 683
Joined: Apr 2010

Glad you are finally seeing some change. Do not over exert yourself. Love June

hopeful girl 1
Posts: 454
Joined: May 2010

Thank you the encouragement everyone.

And you are right, I should not over exert myself. I will keep it to a slow paced 20 minutes. I hope the counts keep on rising.

Hugs and peace to you both.

Cindy

Songflower's picture
Songflower
Posts: 631
Joined: Apr 2009

The body can recover on it's own with time. Sounds like alot of healing going on this Christmas season.

Love,
Diane

Songflower's picture
Songflower
Posts: 631
Joined: Apr 2009

The body can recover on it's own with time. Sounds like alot of healing going on this Christmas season.

Love,
Diane

Northwoodsgirl
Posts: 572
Joined: Oct 2009

Glad to hear that your labs are imporving. You will be amazed at how well you will feel when all your counts are back to normal and time has passed. I remember telling my gyn/onc how well I felt at 3 months and she told me this was nothing compared to how well I could feel at one year post treatment. It is now one year since my last chemo and I look back and am amazed at how one gets used to being fatigued and not feeling a 100%. You will get better and better soon!
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
Lori

Subscribe to Comments for "Seven weeks since my 6th chemo---my counts are finally starting to recover a bit"