CSN Login
Members Online: 4

You are here

Susafina

hopeful girl 1
Posts: 454
Joined: May 2010

Susafina:

Hi friend!

You mentioned in another posting thread that you are 4 months post treatment and still waiting for your hemaglobin to rise. Did you have an issue with all low counts after 6th chemo, or primarily hemaglobin? I started this last 6th chemo on Nov 2nd with hemaglobin at 9.5 so I know it will of course drop over the next two or three weeks. My oncologist had mentioned I was iffy for a transfusion, but he preferred to just get me thru' the last chemo without a transfusion. That was my feeling as well. What did your oncologist say about the hemaglobin rising? Does this tend to take a while? Has your oncologist recommended a transfusion for this or do they prefer not to do?

I noticed that my platelets tend to drop further the 3rd week post chemo.

My oncologist mentioned to me that sometimes counts never totally return to normal levels. I hope they get pretty close though! :)

Hugs and healing!

Cindy

susafina
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2010

Hi Cindy,
My white count dropped nearly to zero after my lawt chemo, but 4 months later it is up to 4.8. With my second to last round my hemoglobin dropped to 8.0 and I felt it. My oncologist insisted on 2 units of blood. I did feel much better after and I was reluctant to being transfused. My hekmoglobin went to 10 after. My onc. said that it could take at least 6 months before I seee a decent rise in it. My platlets dropped to 90 after chemo and they are slowly rising. I know the megakarocytes which are the precursors for platlets are the last to come in. But despite the wait your blood counts should retun to normal.My doc said that I have to be patient, but I am not. I am trying to eat everything to make my red blood cells increase but so far it hasn't worked.
I hope this helps.
SUE

hopeful girl 1
Posts: 454
Joined: May 2010

Sue,

If your hemaglobin is 10 that is not too bad.....it's on it's way. :)

For red cells I believe spinach is good, and lean meats. My oncologist has me on an iron tablet also. Did you ask your oncologist about that?

When your white count dropped to nearly zero after your last chemo did you feel sick or get any fevers or encounter any issues? Did your oncologist do anything for you-or did you just have to seclude yourself and let the counts come back up? Was it your overall white count that was nearly zero, or the neutrophils?

You mentioned your platelets dropped to 90-is that 90,000? Normal range is 150,000-400,000. I started this 6th chemo at 118,000. After the 4th chemo my platelets dropped to 68,000 and my 5th chemo was delayed two weeks. Then they made a huge jump back up to 139,000 in one week. After 5th chemo they went down one week later to 138,000 and then the following week down to 118,000-which is where I started this sixth chemo.

I started this 6th chemo last week with:

WBC 2.0
Neutrophils 1.3
Hemaglobin 9.5
Platlets 118,000

I am just hoping that they won't plummet too too low over the next couple weeks as they tend to do. After 5th chemo my WBC dropped to 1.1 and neutrophils to .7, so I hope those don't go any lower than that this time.

Now being that it is 4 months post treatment, how do you feel? Did you opt to work or are you staying home to recuperate?

Thank you and hugs to all!

Cindy

susafina
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2010

Hi Cindy,

As for my platlets I did mean 90,000. They are slowly coming back. They are now up to 138,000.

My hemoglobin remains 9.6 after 4 months, What bothers me is that last month it also was 9.6. I have been trying to eat well, nnd I do take iron. Last visit I expected my Hemoglobin to be better but was frustrated when it didn't budge. My Oncologist just wants to wait and see because there have been problems with red cell growth factors and he wants to avoid them. I know that it is not that low but I am frustrated because I still feel fatigued. My docs say juat to be patient and that recovery takes at least 6 months to a year post treatment.

When my white count was nearly 0. I was advised to be on a neutropenic diet and be "careful" and avoid crowds and anyone who was sick. My counts started coming back about 4 weeks post chemo and are now up to 4.8 with the absolute neutrofil count of 3.8.

As far s how I feel I developed bad neuropathy in my handss and feet from Taxol. I am on neurontin and go to physical therapy, which does help. I continue to work full time because it makes me have some normalcy back. I think tht I will try acupuncture next as everyone says how much it helps.

I just feel frustrated sometimes because I want to feel like I did before.I figured that once treatment was over I would return to be the person I used to be. But like my docs say with everything that we have gone through we have to learn to develop a new "normal" and I guess he is right.

All I can say is that I hope you feel better and I am glad that treatment is done and now you have to recover and get stronger!Be kind to yourself.

SUE

hopeful girl 1
Posts: 454
Joined: May 2010

Sue,

Thanks am I am glad to hear your counts are climbing for you-your white cells and neutrophils are pretty good. Hemoglobin is getting there....that's not too too bad.

You mention your doc prefers not to use the growth factors and mine feels the same. What about a transfusion for red? Does he also prefer not to do that as well? I think a transfusion is safer but there can still be reactions to that.

All the count business makes me very nervous. I go for my two week post chemo bloodtest on the 16th (this coming Tuesday). Numbers will be low of course-I hope not too too low. After 5th my neutrophils were 700, but at least I had some. It's good to hear that for you four weeks after last chemo your counts were much improved.

I live rather hermit like because normally before cancer I would tend to catch colds and bronchitis several times a year. So it's been rather lonely. I am trying to eat right, and no fresh fruits or veggies(frozen only) with low counts, wash hands a lot, and get moderate exercise-either by walking or stationary bike. I read some studies show those that get some moderate exercise do better with treatments and recovery.

I am sure glad the 6th one is done.......and I look forward to having climbing counts soon.

Keep in touch-I am interested in how you are doingf-4 months past treatment and living life in our new normal.
Hugs and healing!

Cindy

susafina
Posts: 134
Joined: May 2010

Hi Cindy,

I really enjoy your posts. It is great to hear from others with similar situations. It just makes me feel that I am not alone. I am so happy that you are finished with chemo.I am sure that your counts will return in a couple of weeks. I did recieve 2 uits of blood when my hemoglobin dropped to 8.0 and I was symptomtomatic with fatigue and shortness of breath after walking short distances. But transfused blood I know doesn't last long but it did make me feel better for awhile.
Just be a little careful in avoiding people who are sick and remember to get a flu shot when your white count is on the normal side or your body wo't be able to have the antibody response and build up a titer.
TAke Care,
SUE

Subscribe to Comments for "Susafina"