CSN Login
Members Online: 8

You are here

Gleason change after robotic

janeebe3
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2009

Husband is 55. Had past 6 years fluctuating PSa. 10-17. Diagnosed 4wks. with PSA 11 gleason 4-3. Robotic 8/10/09. Went to dr. remove cath today. He stated sneding paths for stain tests and gleason is ACTUALLY 5+4. waiting results. Of course we r now frantic...need input..advice..anything INFO.

lewvino's picture
lewvino
Posts: 1010
Joined: May 2009

Janeebe3
So sorry to hear about your husband. I had my robotic surgery on Aug 12 and am waiting for my final path reports, age 54. I'm sure you are scared but there are several on here with conditions similar to your husbands and I'm sure they will be giving you some thoughts soon.
Also check out healingwell.com on the web. There is a very active support group there also.

Keep us updated since all the guys really do care on here.

shubbysr's picture
shubbysr
Posts: 87
Joined: Jun 2009

Of course, good thoughts and prayers for you and your husband. Any day now you should be receiving your pathology report.
Recovery is a step-by-step process and very slow at times. Do not give up now! You have come too far.
Keep us informed after the pathology report.

shubbysr (jim)

Toyoungforthis
Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2009

If the path report comes back that the cancer was contained that is good. Did you ask for a bone scan or a MRI. these can alleviate a lot of the anxiety you are feeling.

You have to ask the doctors, sometimes they get caught up in the day to day of the procedures and forget the human side. Ask for the MRI or CT along with the bone scan. If you have a pathological report that shows the cancer had not got out of the prostrate that is good.

I don't know from personal experience but there are remedial procedures that can take care of any remaining cells left behind. Radiation is an adjunct therapy if some cancer cells were left behind. You may want to look up a site called YANA and read some of the stories there. It will set your mind at ease.

janeebe3
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2009

They say we should have path report by Thursday...of coure it is difficult to contemplate possibilities since it is possible that our "stage" may have changed. We have been discussing hormone therapy prior to radiation thinking it will bring "borrowed time" and he is afraid that radiation will be more destructive...the scary part is the doctors response to the upgraded gleason and that the prostate was more effected that originally anticipated...but I guess we will know something by thursday...just waiting

Toyoungforthis
Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2009

I will keep you in my prayers, hoping for a good report.

janeebe3
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2009

Margins negative!!!! Does anyone know how common is this with a gleason of nine. Our Dr seemed almost amazed. We are so relieved I cant explain. We will check PSA in 3 months. But we are riding on the positive!!!It is such a relief!!

novaguy
Posts: 76
Joined: Jul 2009

Dude! Congratulations! You won the lottery with that gleason and negative margins. Goes to show you what a strange disease this is, it's so hard to predict. Here's hoping for a PSA of 0 in a few months. My margins were negative also, and the doc said see ya in three months for a PSA. My pathology gleason was 4+3 with a small 4+4 spot. By the way, did your doctor mention anything about radiation in the future, or just the PSA? Mine said I just need the PSA test.

janeebe3
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2009

Dr. was very surprised too. PSA in and then discuss possible radiation. Thanks!!

janeebe3
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2009

Hello all. Need advice PLEASE. Three month PSA is 7. Not .07 but 7. My husband swears they have made a mistake. Go at 10am today to a different Dr, (with a different Lab.) to verify PSA level. Original Dr. Wants to set up a bone scan. Husband is not confidant because of the previous results of the Gleason ( 6 during surgery then 9 after final specimen paths.) Advice please

Subscribe to Comments for "Gleason change after robotic"