CSN Login
Members Online: 9

You are here

Frequent Urination at night as symptom of PC

PhillyMark
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2020

 

I am new to all of this and I understand I might be jumping the gun but recent test results have me very anxious so please bear with me. 

I am 57 and had my first PSA in 11/17. The result was 3.8. My MD said it was fine and no follow up.

Around 11/19 I started to have frequent urination at night. I got another PSA which was 6.8. 

Last week I met with urologist at UCLA who did repeat PSA which was 5.2. A Free PSA was 12%. I am waiting for results of PSA3 but I think I know the answer because of all other causes of frequent urination have been ruled out. I keep reading that this is a symptom of advanced disease. Anyone with thoughts on this? 

I know this is all premature but I am really freaked out by all of this. 

Clevelandguy
Posts: 572
Joined: Jun 2015

Hi Philly,

Usually a increasing PSA # means either a Prostate growth due to BPH(Benign Prostate Hyperplasia) which is non cancerous or Prostate cancer.  I would ask the Urologist to investigate further and if the Urologist want do a MRI to see what is going on.  Also the Urologist should do a Prostate feel up the but to look for firmness, lumps or bumps.  Usually once the Psa gets above 4 the doctors start to get concerned.  Sounds like you heading down the right path, all of us Pca patients are here to help as you gather more info.

Dave 3+4

PhillyMark
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2020

Thanks Clevelandguy. Urologist did a DRE and said normal and that my prostate is actually small. That is why he is concerned Especially going from 3.8 to 5.2 in two years. Also ruled out any type of infection. Waiting for the PSA3 to come back. 

Steve1961
Posts: 301
Joined: Dec 2017

get the t3 MRI done for sure ..if he won't set u up fund one that will ..MRI has a is pretty  accurrte  in detecting PC..it will also tell you the size of the prostate...if you have a biopsy .get.  An MRI GUIDED ULTRASOUND biopsy for sure .....you can reserch all this look up below on u tube 

Targeted Prostate Biopsy at Stanford Hospital featuring Geoffrey Sonn, M.D.

VascodaGama's picture
VascodaGama
Posts: 3208
Joined: Nov 2010

Phill,

Welcome to the board. Above survivors have given you good advices. Surely the PSA3 test will add some more guessing to your prostate issues but the MRI followed by a biopsy is the best to avoid ambiguity. I think that the high PSA (above 3.5 ng/ml), low 12% freePSA (below15%) and negative DRE are valid results to advance with the image exam.

I wonder what is causing the frequency in urination. Nocturia is common when we age and it is not always due to prostate issues. Diabetes and diuretic medications (HBP) can cause those annoying frequent trips to the loo at night. Some guys get the sensation due to sleep disorders (loudly snoring) too.  The prostate becomes the problem when it enlarges and presses the bladder's walls or squeezes the urethra. This is usually a matter related to BPH (big sized glands). Cancer is rarely the culprit.

Let's hope that you do not become a full member of this unwanted forum.

Best,

VG

  

Tech70
Posts: 63
Joined: Nov 2017

I frequently see posters recommending that folks with elevated PSA's request a 3T MRI prior to biopsy.  I'm not saying that's necessarily bad advice, but the only way to definitively determine if a person has prostate cancer is a biopsy.  In my case, due the a relatively sudden increase in PSA (although not above 4) I was referred to a urologist who conducted a biopsy and found Gleason 3+3 PCa in two cores out of 12, each core <5%.  As a followup, the urologist then scheduled a 3T MRI which showed no definded lesions of concern.  If I had received the MRI first and based on the results had not had the biopsy, my PCa would have gone undiscovered.  I have since had two more biopsys that have shown small areas of 3+3 PCa in two samples.  Genomic testing of the positive samples has shown the PCa to be of low risk, and I am following Active Surveillence.

Clevelandguy
Posts: 572
Joined: Jun 2015

Hi Tech70

The MRI in my opinion is a good non invasive tool to help detect Pca.  I had one done before my biposy that highlighted suspicious areas that were later found cancerous.  It gives the Urologist a place to sample during the biopsy rather than taking pot shots at my Prostate. I know it did not work for you but it did for me.

Dave 3+4

Tech70
Posts: 63
Joined: Nov 2017

I'm not implying MRI isn't a good diagnostic tool.  My concern is that if an MRI is done first and shows no lesion,  a biopsy should still be done, because the cancer cells in the gland may not be a large enough mass to show up on the scan. 

lighterwood67's picture
lighterwood67
Posts: 263
Joined: Feb 2018

Well, looks like you have some suspicious data that bears looking into.  As already stated, the definitive test for prostate cancer is a biopsy. I had a 3T MRI and then the urologist took that data to overlay while doing the fusion biopsy.  It was my understanding if they do the biopsy first, this could lead to some incorrect imagng due to the scar tissue left from sampling of the prostate.  They wanted a clean look at the prostate via MRI and then let the MRI guide the biopsy.  Anyway, no need to freak out and if you do you are in great company.  Good luck on your journey.

Subscribe to Comments for "Frequent Urination at night as symptom of PC"