Help!!!

2»

Comments

  • annalexandria
    annalexandria Member Posts: 2,571
    Oh Wolfen.

    I'm so sorry!  Keep us posted if you can.  We'll all be thinking of you and DH.  You made the right call about going to the hospital, and hopefully they will get him sorted out soon and feeling much better.  Many hugs~AA

  • smokeyjoe
    smokeyjoe Member Posts: 1,425

    Oh Wolfen.

    I'm so sorry!  Keep us posted if you can.  We'll all be thinking of you and DH.  You made the right call about going to the hospital, and hopefully they will get him sorted out soon and feeling much better.  Many hugs~AA

    Warm thoughts and gentle hugs

    Warm thoughts and gentle hugs to you and hubby.    Be sure to take care of yourself with all this stress going on.    

  • KathiM
    KathiM Member Posts: 8,028
    You did good, dearest!!!

    I missed your first post (been busy with my beau in hospital with ascites).  You did well, my dear!  

     

    Sending strong, healing hugs for you both...

     

    Hugs, Kathi

  • Lovekitties
    Lovekitties Member Posts: 3,364 Member
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    Dear Wolfen

    So very sorry to hear that dear hubby is having more difficulties, but you did the right thing getting him to ER.

    Prayers for him and yourself coming your way.

    Marie who loves kitties

  • thxmiker
    thxmiker Member Posts: 1,278
    wolfen said:

    Home From Hospital

    Came home for a few hours to sleep. Hubby is in ICU. Part of diagnosis is dehydration, some ascites, possible infection. They've done labs, lumbar puncture, & CT's. He's getting antibiotics, fluids, platelets, Neupogena, and plasma. His platelets have dropped from 125 to 60 and WBC from 1.1 to .4 in two days, I suspect from chemo.

    Thanks for your advice and concern. Will update when I know more.

    Luv,

    Wolfen

    We are keeping the prayers up

    We are keeping the prayers up for you and your husband.

     

    Get rest and keep the faith.

     

    Best Always,  mike