CSN Login
Members Online: 9

PSA Drop

D47
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2013

PSA rose from 1.6 to 3.15 in a little less than two years.  Had biospy, 12 samples, one positive, one suspicious. On active surveilence.  My question my PSA had been steadly trending upward everytime until last blood test just 3 months after 3.15 it droped to 2.2.  Dr. did not indicate any reason other than tends to flucuate?  Not complaining, just wondering if someone else has had the same situation.  I am not on any medications for the cancer at present.

hopeful and opt...
Posts: 1293
Joined: Apr 2009

Since the PSA fluctuates due to various factors, it is considered an indicator only.Simple look at the trend over time. The result of the biopsy is the critical information.

Mine rose from 2.5 to 4.3 over a approximately a year and a half, and now has dropped to 3.8, about 7 months later. I do not pay too much attention to the PSA(especially when the P

SA number is lower)....Enjoy the good results.

 

VascodaGama's picture
VascodaGama
Posts: 1531
Joined: Nov 2010

Ira

As usual you describe things so well.

Good post.

Best, VG

johnny p
Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 2013

Hi, Regarding PSA less than 4 is considered normal where I live in New Zealand.However don,t make the mistake I made which was that I was told my PSA was normal in 2004 and then again in 2007 so I considered myself bullet proof and didn,t have another test until 2010. Don,t just take the nurse comment that you are fine and nothing to worry about,get the figures.. My PSA was still a modest 5.8 but in the 3 years since 2007  to 2010 I ended up with a high grade cancer.Often low PSA numbers mean high grade cancer. So get it checked at least once a year or even every 6 months of you are concerned.The finger up the bum will tell you if you actually have cancer.

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network