CSN Login
Members Online: 9

WBC's Down - 6 mon out of tx

cureitall66's picture
cureitall66
Posts: 874
Joined: Aug 2012

 

Hi Folks....

Kreg had some routine blood work done that his MD has him do for his heart and we noticed his WBC's were down to 3.1(has low written beside it) and his RBC's at 4.27. Does anyone know if this is normal to have low WBC this 6 months out from tx ending? During tx they did have to give him boosts of neulasta to keep it up. 

Just wondering if anyone can shed some light on it. He has only had his thyroid checked so far at the tx hospital and that's been normal. Wondering if we should email or contact the hospital about it?

Thanks for any advice in advance.

~C

Skiffin16's picture
Skiffin16
Posts: 8100
Joined: Sep 2009

Yoo girl....

I've been having mine routine checked (ordered by MD), every six months since Tx ended... I can tell you that it took nearly a year for all of my blood counts to come back normal. Other than the TSH which has only been normal twice out of the last four years since finishing rads...

Always good to have him see his primary or whomever, but more than likely he's good to go.

Best ~ John

 

cureitall66's picture
cureitall66
Posts: 874
Joined: Aug 2012

John....as always thank you for your experience....

Was thinking it to be fairly normal. But, he had that feeling of an infection or tenderness on the side of his face last week (opposite side of cancer and tx).....so naturally he got worried.

I tried to read up a little bit ago on WBC and it appears that if it gets too high that is more of a sign of a disease or cancer. The lower is a sign of infection, viral infection, or from cancer tx. Either way makes you worry as the HPV is obviously a viral infection.

He's got an appt to see his MD to discuss the results next Tuesday. May even shoot an email to his doctor at tx hospital.

Thinking of you and your family right now...

~C

phrannie51's picture
phrannie51
Posts: 3822
Joined: Mar 2012

I was surprised too, when my WBC's were still low even at the 9 month check up....but the Onc isn't worried about it.  He said it just takes a long time for the body to get it's poop in a group after chemo.  The counts register as low, but they aren't low enough to worry about.  If I remember correctly, my platlets were still low also.

p

CivilMatt's picture
CivilMatt
Posts: 3069
Joined: May 2012

Cris,

He just needs to get his “poop in a group”, you got to love Phrannie.

I don’t know which of my problems are “cancer treatment related” and which are “age related”.   I am embarrassed to call my doctor again and again, so much so that like you, I am web investigating.

Good luck and welcome to the club.

Matt

cureitall66's picture
cureitall66
Posts: 874
Joined: Aug 2012

Matt & Phrannie.....

I have been working vigorously with him to get his "poop in a group"...some days it works, and other days not so much. Wink

Guess the body and mind....do what they wanna do.

 

Matt....With Kreg going to U of M (to see ENT) every 6-8 weeks we have been taking a list of questions so we don't forget once he's there. That's worked well so far. In the meantime, he does get his routine blood work done for his heart issues and that's what prompted this question today. I'm thinking if it is of great concern to the MD (he is aware of the cancer tx), he would make a suggestion to us and also, wouldn't U of M be doing routine blood work if they were concerned about WBC's right now?....so far no blood work requested from them other than the thyroid...which came back normal.

I guess...our minds never stop. Always trying to stay alert as they tell us is our first line of defense!

Hope you both are doing well.

~C

HobbsDoggy
Posts: 165
Joined: Feb 2013

My counts are still low and I seem to be the only one worried about it.  7 months out from last treatment.  I tend to get colds and infections easily.  My doctor said that nothing to worry about at this point.  If it continues to stay low then in a few months he will hit me with something.  I do take B 12 shots, but did that before the cancer, just old age stuff.  Seems to help. 

Skiffin16's picture
Skiffin16
Posts: 8100
Joined: Sep 2009

LOL, I swear, Dawn and I never even got the sniffles for two years post Dx... We figured we had so much crap pumped in us, and zapped so many times, nothing bad survived...

JG

donfoo's picture
donfoo
Posts: 1316
Joined: Dec 2012

it was you just learned how to wash your hands. lol

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network