CSN Login
Members Online: 2

You are here

PSA up

MichaelF1002
Posts: 54
Joined: Mar 2013

My PSA at biopsy 10 weeks ago was 4.71. It came back yesterday as 6.16.  It seems like a big jump to me.  I was seriously considering watchful waiting but this has scared me.  Before the latest PSA test, I had told my urologist I was afraid to undergo another surgery (even though he did a great job on my radical nephrectomy 2-1/2 years ago), he suggested I see another radiation oncologist to discuss brachytherapy (I had a consultation a few weeks ago with somebody who specializes in CyberKnife). After learning the results of the latest PSA, I sent an email to my urologist and told him that I would probably be making a decision between brachytheraphy and surgery after this appointment. He emailed me back saying not to rush into a decision because of the PSA increase, that any number of things could have raised it.  I made an appointment to discuss things with him.  I realize that things other than the cancer could have caused my PSA to increase, but how on earth can they learn exactly what did it.  All my other blood tests came back normal. 

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Michael 
(Biopsy:  3+3=6; <5% of one sample; showed another area with abnormal cells that may be precancerous)

hopeful and opt...
Posts: 1682
Joined: Apr 2009

PSA is an indicator only, the results of the biopsy are the critical information.

High PSA can be caused by various sources to include urinary infection.  Treatment of high amount of Cipro over a month may reduce this PSA and you are home free. If that does not work there are other drugs that may be used to treat a potential infection where Cipro is not effective.

Additionally PSA numbers are affected by vigorous exercise such as bike riding, massaging the prostate or sex before the PSA test.

 

In my own case where I have a rise in my PSA, which also "got my attention to say the least", I spoke with a couple of docs who said that this happens at times, the PSA jumps up and then levels out.

Michael,  although a jump it is only one score.

Speak with your doc and see what he has to say.

Best

 

MichaelF1002
Posts: 54
Joined: Mar 2013

Thanks Hopeful, you may be onto something -- Nobody has massaged my prostate recently < src="/sites/all/libraries/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/emotions//smiley-laughing" alt="Laughing" title="Laughing" border="0" /> and I made sure I didn't have sex for at least 48 hours before the test < src="/sites/all/libraries/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/emotions//smiley-cry" alt="Cry" title="Cry" border="0" />.  But ... I was using a stationary bike twice a day for nearly a week before the PSA test!  Well, at least I passed my blood sugar test with flying colors thanks to the bike.

 

Added edit:

It just occurred to me you meant a regular bike (riding over bumps and things) and not an exercise bike.

 

hopeful and opt...
Posts: 1682
Joined: Apr 2009

the PSA.

You may find that the only good thing about PCa is a prostate massage. I've had lots of them..........I am beginning to enjoy them now.

Samsungtech1
Posts: 351
Joined: Jan 2011

Michael,

My PSA went from 4.2 to 6.4.  (something like that) that was over six months.  Meantime a DRE followed by a biopsy showed extensive cancer, plus had metastisized to my lungs.  

Have they done a DRE on you, or a biopsy?  I hope so.

Mike

MichaelF1002
Posts: 54
Joined: Mar 2013

Mike,

Very sorry to hear about the metastisis. 

My first and only biopsy was performed 6 weeks ago with the 3+3 results.  I guess I can look forward to another DRE next week when I visit my urologist to discuss things.

Michael

 

MichaelF1002
Posts: 54
Joined: Mar 2013

Mike,

I wanted to ask you -- when your PSA went from 4.2 to 6.4, was that after your first biopsy or was that what led to the biopsy that found the cancer?

Thanks,

Michael

Samsungtech1
Posts: 351
Joined: Jan 2011

My rise in PSA led to my biopsy.  It seemed to me that it should have been alot higher.  People on this site had PSA in the 40's and upwards and had lower biopsy results.  Go figure. 

 

Mike

VascodaGama's picture
VascodaGama
Posts: 1973
Joined: Nov 2010

Michael

Your PSA is rising at doubling of 16 months (from 2.64 to 6.16 in 2.5 years). This is seen by many as the limit for indolence diagnosis. In saying that, I do not mean that you should hurry with a treatment but the rising is of concern if it is due only to cancer. The way to exclude any “wrong” reason is by having an additional PSA test in one month interval.

Here is a chronology of your history;

http://csn.cancer.org/node/256212
http://csn.cancer.org/node/258121
http://csn.cancer.org/node/258690

Enjoy the ridings.

VG  < src="/sites/all/libraries/tinymce/jscripts/tiny_mce/plugins/emotions//smiley-wink" alt="Wink" title="Wink" border="0" />

Subscribe to Comments for "PSA up"