CSN Login
Members Online: 14

Weight gain with appropriate levels?

teamwink
Posts: 97
Joined: May 2011

I am getting pretty bummed, as my weight seems to slowly be creeping up - even though I exercise 6 days a week (cardio and weights) and eat very well. I am working my butt off with absolutely the reverse of what I've been trying to do! I asked my endo and she said that since my levels look good, I am on the right dose. I can't even fit into most of the clothes I wore prior to having my thyroid removed. Could there be something else going on? Should I get another opinion? I've always prided myself on being fit and this is just making me want to cry!

Baldy's picture
Baldy
Posts: 225
Joined: Mar 2011

I wonder if normal blood levels vary from person to person. Or maybe, medical science isn't skilled enough to get accurate blood levels from all people.

Alan

palmyrafan's picture
palmyrafan
Posts: 398
Joined: Mar 2011

I am on Synthroid (.025 mcgs daily) but i still have my thyroid. However, it was severely damaged (almost destroyed) during radiation treatment in 1996. I am also on low-dose Prednisone due to underperforming adrenal glands.

That said, i am gaining weight as well. The endo and my PCP (Primary care physician) feel it is due to the prednisone, but I have heard others gain weight on thyroid medication. I would assume that it depends on the variables involved: dosage, type of thyroid medication being taken, what your weight was and currently is, etc. I do know that my doctors told me that my body mass index indicated I am obese. I am 5'4" and weigh 150 lbs adn have been on the meds since January. I eat lean meats and fish, fresh fruit and veggies. I drink only clear juices and water, eat no sweets and very small portions at meal time.

As your blood work comes back as normal (or within normal limits), I would talk to your endo again about where on the range your blood work comes in; low, middle or high on the scale. I would also talk to your endo about perhaps dropping the dosage on your thyroid meds just a little to see how you handle the difference and whether or not it affects your weight.

BTW, I was very proud of myself that I was able to drop 10 lbs (including the inches) and went from a size 16 to a size 10 last year. I am back up to a size 14 and in tears as well. Luckily for me, my husband tells me he did not marry me for what size clothes I wear and reminds me that he has put weight on over the years as well.

Hang in there. It is hard, but there are worse things in life than going up a couple of clothes sizes.

teamwink
Posts: 97
Joined: May 2011

You are right, and I often do feel petty for focusing on the weight... I mean, I'm still here, right? But I have to admit that it is frustrating. I am thankful to find this board and so many helpful folks here, since this is the best source of info I've had yet. I thank you all so much!

sunnyaz
Posts: 582
Joined: Oct 2010

Yes, I agree we are here and lived to tell about it. However, I feel so yucky sometimes I almost wish I wasn't here. I just want my old body back. I feel like I am in a different body. I am tired and lacking energy and back hurts because I am dragging so much extra weight around. It's so hard to get through my work days. I guess I should be thankful but it's so hard to do most of the time.

bkane101
Posts: 35
Joined: Apr 2011

I feel the same as both of you that I should be grateful that I'm alive and I don't have cancer anymore but yet all I see is how fat I've become because of all this! Granted I'm not fat fat but to me I am. I worked hard to lose 90 pounds last year and now 30 have come back on since my diagnosis, 12 of them in the first week of starting my thyroid medicine. And because I'm still dealing with such extreme fatigue due to the hypothyroidism I can't go out and exercise to try to maybe get some weight off. It adds to my depression by looking in the mirror or knowing that of the probably 20 pairs of jeans I have in my closet only 2 fit! (After I lost weight I went jean shopping and for very expensive jeans so a lot of money is going down the drain right now!!!) Hopefully in time the medicine will be adjusted correctly and I can get back to my active self and get some weight off.

sunnyaz
Posts: 582
Joined: Oct 2010

This is the same for me. I read something Nasher wrote about needing T1, T2 and T3 in order to burn fat. I need to find out more about this. I will let you know what I learn.

Blessings,
Julie-SunnyAZ

nasher
Posts: 507
Joined: Apr 2010

Yes I am still researching T1 and T2 … as well as T0??? but the Synthroid/Cytomel combo I am on seems to keep me from gaining but I’m not loosing...

Things to remember

Normal range of FT4 (0.59-1.8) ng/dL
Normal range for TSH Sensitive (0.34-4.82) uIU/mL
Normal range is usually defined as the set of values 95 percent of the normal population falls within. That means 5% do not.

One reason why getting to the right thyroid replacement is so hard is that no one is tested to figure out what their normal ranges BEFORE they have any thyroid issues. So no one knows if your normal is high or low in the range or out of the normal range.

so when the doc says you’re in normal range it does not mean it’s the right dose for you.

If anyone comes up with anything about T0 T1 and T2 and medical stuff for them please post them somewhere here as well so we can maybe figure out why a decent number of us cannot lose weight while on thyroid replacement.

Craig

palmyrafan's picture
palmyrafan
Posts: 398
Joined: Mar 2011

I saw my Endo yesterday and he said all my blood work came back great. When I asked him about my thyroid tests he said "within normal limits". So that can run the gamut from a low normal to a high normal and everything in between.

Will also do some research on the T cell counts and see what I can find out. I agree with Craig, if anyone learns anything, please post it here so we can all learn why we can't lose the weight no matter how hard we try.

I am now up to 157 and have gained inches around my mid section and am bulking up in my upper arms. Luckily, I don't have edema.

As for the weight gain, I agree, I would prefer to have my body back from last year. I even had to clean out my closet and get new clothes to fit. Unfortunately, I did not see the thyroid and adrenal issues coming and got rid of all my other clothes. Don't think they would have fit anyway though.

palmyrafan's picture
palmyrafan
Posts: 398
Joined: Mar 2011

Craig,

I did some research and discovered some interesting facts:

T4 "Normal Range" - 4.5 - 11.2 (micrograms per deciliter)

T3 "Normal Range" - 100-200 (micrograms per deciliter)

TSH "Normal Range" - 0.4 - 4.0 (mili-international units per liter)

As for the T2, Free T2, T1 and Free T1 tests, the reason that we don't know much about them is because they "aren't presently measured in any available test. The function of these hormones just hasn't been adequately researched". This according to the website: www.healthtalk.com (8 Things every thyroid evaluation must check).

I have also learned that LabCorp does not check for anything other than the "normal" T3, T4 and TSH levels. LabCorp is who our insurance company uses so that could explain why we only get results for those 3 only.

Hope this helps.

Teresa

nasher
Posts: 507
Joined: Apr 2010

thanks Teresa for the info and update

The normals I posted is what comes back on my lab tests it is good to see another set of normal ranges to compair to (something else to chat with the doc about.

definat thanks for the t2 free t2 and t1, free t1 info

Craig

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network