CSN Login
Members Online: 7

ROSYR Re: MMMT

nempark
Posts: 596
Joined: Apr 2010

Hi Rosy: I chose to do a new topic since it is possible to get lost. I was diagnosed in October 2009. Stage 1A grade 3. I had total hyst everything removed. No other organs were infected. I did not chose any of my treatments, my doctor did and ignorant and devasted as I was, I did everything he wanted me to do. I am one of Jehovah's Witnesses and I went to Englewood Hospital in New Jersey where it is common for them to perform surgery without blood. Excellent service and my Doc/onc/surgeon did an excellent robotic surgery. Recovery was a breeze. Anyway after 6 sessions of chemo, he was the one who said that he was not recommending radiation. I did leave everything up to this doctor since me or my family did not know anything about cancer and the treatment involved. By the Grace of God, I managed well. I am now 16 months in remission. I would not say I feel "Great" but I am fine. Sometimes when I stand too long I get terrible back pains and pelvic pains. I hope you and others who read this blog are doing fine if not now soon. I will be more than happy to answer any of your questions. What is your diagnosis and what stage and grade. By the way, I was trying to get in touch with Carrie the first post on the MMMT thread but to no avail. Best regards June

RoseyR
Posts: 464
Joined: Feb 2011

So you had six rounds of chemo (I assume taxol and carboplatin?) but no radiation. How interesting.
Did you do the six rounds without any real pause--and if so, what effects did you have?

So glad you've been in remission for two and a half years, it sounds like.

There IS some research suggesting that chemo is more effective than radiation for MMMT, by the way.

Warmly,
Rosey

nempark
Posts: 596
Joined: Apr 2010

Rosy: I am 16 months in remission not 2 1/2 year that would have been a good thing. I had chemo every three weeks. I had no side effects except, of course, I lost my hair (didn't mean a thing to me) I was just focused on getting better. I was more afraid of what I heard about chemo than what it really did. I had lots of friends and family by my side and I think that meant a lot --- faster recovery. But, I also had taken a lot of vitamins. I took something called Nature's Sunshine (brand) Immune stimulant, silver shield and a tea called pau de arco. I am sure they contributed to my recovery. Right now I am not feeling so well, my back hurts periodically and the pelvic area. I have heard on line that some of the friends here have the same kind of pain that is why I am not too concerned. Also this will be surprising to hear---I have not lost weight as a matter of fact I didn't ever lose my appetite during chemo (LOL). Please let me know how you are doing. Lots of good wishes for you and your fast recovery. June

RoseyR
Posts: 464
Joined: Feb 2011

Dear June,

Have recovered really well from three rounds of taxol/carboplatin except for the news I got Friday that my hemoglobin is too low (about 9.1 instead of the 11.5 - 15 considered "normal.")

Two out of four doctors whose opinions I sought advised me to do pelvic radiation (IMRT), not just brachtherapy, so I have bitten the bullet and decided to do it despite serious reservations about radiation. Treatment starts in two weeks, to be followed by three final rounds of the same chemo I started with. (It seems like SO much treatment that I jsut take one day at a time; otherwise, would feel overwhelmed.)

I may post a new subject--on how to raise hemoglobin levels without taking iron.

Thanks for your reponses, and hope YOU are doing OK.

Hugs,
Rosey

Hu

RoseyR
Posts: 464
Joined: Feb 2011

Dear June,

Have recovered really well from three rounds of taxol/carboplatin except for the news I got Friday that my hemoglobin is too low (about 9.1 instead of the 11.5 - 15 considered "normal.")

Two out of four doctors whose opinions I sought advised me to do pelvic radiation (IMRT), not just brachtherapy, so I have bitten the bullet and decided to do it despite serious reservations about radiation. Treatment starts in two weeks, to be followed by three final rounds of the same chemo I started with. (It seems like SO much treatment that I jsut take one day at a time; otherwise, would feel overwhelmed.)

I may post a new subject--on how to raise hemoglobin levels without taking iron.

Thanks for your reponses, and hope YOU are doing OK.

Hugs,
Rosey

Hu

nempark
Posts: 596
Joined: Apr 2010

Thank you so much for the update. Lots of friends here have had hemoglobin problems but they all managed to pull through. So will you. Hope all goes well and I am going to look at "how to raise hemoglobin levels. Thanka!

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network