CSN Login
Members Online: 6

Blood Counts

camzuc
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2010

My father has Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma. This is his 3rd relapse, and he was supposed to be admitted to Moffitt Cancer Center in Tampa on Thursday for 5 days of intensive chemo (Etoposide, Cisplatin, Cytarabine, and Ritual). The plan was to do a 5 day intensive now, one in February. If the PET scan in March then shows at least 50% reduction in cancer, he will be scheduled for a Bone Marrow Transplant in April. He has been very tired and sick lately, but after looking at his bloodwork today he was told to come immediately to the hospital. His white blood cell count continues to rise while his platelets are plummeting.
Anyone have this happen? Know what it means in terms of progression of the disease?

He originally was diagnosed with indolend NHL, and they have just changed that to aggressive- so we are still trying to figure out what is going on. Any words of wisdom on any of the above would be greatly appreciated.

COBRA666's picture
COBRA666
Posts: 2418
Joined: May 2010

Hello,
I was diagnosed with indolent lymphoma too. I am now in remission since Oct.15th 2010. I have not started my maintenance of rituxin yet. When was your father first diagnosed with lymphoma and exactly what was his stage and grade? I have heard it can change to aggressive,but not always. I am not familiar with the problems your father is having with the blood counts. I am sure some on here can offer you more information than I can. I really feel sorry that your father has to go thru this and for the 3rd time. I know it is hard on everyone. My diagnoses on May 10th 2010 was non hodgkins lymphoma grade 1 with no symtoms,Stage 4 which means it was in the bone marrow. If we know exactly what his diagnoses was we may know where to start looking for some answers for you. We all react differently to the lymphoma and chemo as well. Please get back to us. John (FNHL-1-4A-5/10)

allmost60's picture
allmost60
Posts: 3171
Joined: Jul 2010

Hi...My cancer is the same as Johns except I'm stage 3 instead of 4 and grade 2 instead of grade 1...Follicular NHL(indolent)..stage 3(no bone involvement yet)Grade2..TypeA(no symptoms)..diagnosed June 2010. I had tumors in my left groin, abdomen and left side of my neck.Dec.14th I finished 6 rounds of chemo CVP-R(cyclophosphimide/vincristine/prednisone(60 mg 5 days following chemo)/rituxan. Scheduled to do Rituxan maint for next 2 years.Will have first CT scan since finishing chemo on Jan 18th to see if remission. I did not have a problem with my blood counts during treatments and didn't require having shots to boost blood counts. I did have terrible days while taking the 5 days of prednisone, but somehow made it through. I realize and accept the fact this kind of cancer is going to come back, but I try not to go there in my thinking. I'm so sorry your dad is dealing with this for the 3rd go-around. Since his cancer has turned aggressive the treatments will be more harsh, so I'd expect the side effects to be a harder.Please keep us informed...any information shared is always welcomed and very much appreciated. Others in the group that delt with low blood counts will be responding to you soon I'm sure. My prayers and good thoughts go out to you and your dad.
Take care...Sue (FNHL-2-3A-6/10)

JoanieP's picture
JoanieP
Posts: 573
Joined: Mar 2010

Hi Sue,
I have met two people in the last month that their NHL has not come back. One a stage 4(14 years in remissino and a stage 3(11 years in remisssiom) O.K Lets beat their record!!!!

COBRA666's picture
COBRA666
Posts: 2418
Joined: May 2010

HECK YEA, I'M ON BOARD FOR THAT!!!!

JoanieP's picture
JoanieP
Posts: 573
Joined: Mar 2010

I told the Dr. I want 20 + years. I am trying to have one PEt SCaN A YEAR AND HE HAS ME ON 100.000iu"s OF Vitamin D. He wants my level at 60 or better 30 is low normal. I know I need to start back at the gym also. I have cut out the sweets pretty much !!! Gosh I am even boring myself!!! :)

allmost60's picture
allmost60
Posts: 3171
Joined: Jul 2010

Hi Joanie,
That info sure gives me alot of hope..."thanks"! Boring???? Are you kidding..posts like yours "make my day". Much love Joanie...Sue (FNHL-2-3A-6/10)

yesyes2
Posts: 461
Joined: Jul 2009

Hi Camzuc,

I'm so sorry to hear about your fathers relapse. I know how difficult a recurrance is for all the family. I was diagnosed with a very rare agressive NHL in 12/07 and had a recurrence in 6/09. I completed 6 cycles of RCHOP in Feb. 2o10 and currently am still in remission.

All chemos are very hard on your bone marrow and it sounds like your Dad may be having suppression of his bone marrow, although I am not a doctor so I do not really know what is going on. A friend of mine is also having platelete problems, too low, and had been put on steroids and Rituxan to treat the bone marrow compromise. Right now the best place for your dadf is the hospital. I'm sure they will figure out how best to treat him.

You did not say how old your dad is or what other chemos he received. RICE, the one you did mention is a conditioning regiment to get you ready for a SCT.

I will be praying for you, your father and your entire fammily.
Blessings,
Leslie

camzuc
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2010

Thanks for all the info. My dad is 63 years old, not sure of the stage and grade since part of the problem is actually diagnosing him. He was not supposed to go into the hospital until Wednesday, but his platelet count dropped from 260 to 180 in 4 days and his wbc count went from 32 and 66, and he was told to come right in. They don't know why his numbers are what they are, but think its a strong indication that the cancer is changing. They are doing another bone marrow biopsy tomorrow bc they think the matter has changed. They will not start high dose chemo until they can definitively diagnose the cancer. We are somewhat confused on why he was admitted to the Bone Marrow Transplant floor (even thought it is really nice and he has a great room!). The nurses said it is because he is at the beginning of the transplant road...hopefully. I am not sure what his first course of chemo was, but the last one was r-chop, and he did not tolerate it well at all. He also had his spleen removed in October. No cancer in it, but it was a whopping 5 pounds. I will update tomorrow and get some answers.

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network