CSN Login
Members Online: 18

Bloodtest Result

Scambuster's picture
Scambuster
Posts: 975
Joined: Nov 2009

Hi All,

I had my bloodwork done a couple of weeks ago but held off posting as there was no urgency.

I requested to have the Thyroid function done (TSH) and also Vitamin D3 along with the other routine tests.

The TSH came back in the normal range 1.54 uiu/ml (Ref Range: 00.35 - 4.94)
The D3 came back also normal 28.81 ng/ml (Ref range: 20.00 - 40.00)

Notes under D3 : Vit D deficiency is a common cause of seconday Hyperarathyroidism. In conjunction with other clinical dats, the results may be used as an aid in the assessment of bone metabolism. NOTE ON EXPECTED VALUES: Currently there is no standard definition of the optimal Vit D results. A recent consensus of experts leads to the conclusion that for general health a desirable concentration of Vit D3 is >30ng/ml.

All good there.

My RBC was down at 4.15 (Ref: 4.3 - 5.7)
Lymphocytes down 1.0 (Ref: 1.2 - 3.4)
Eosinophil up 9 (Ref: <6)

This is not uncommon as a result of Rads and Chem.

One strange one, and feedback welcome, was BICARBONATE up at 34 (Ref: 21 - 32)
My guess is the change in diet has made my body Alkaline now where as it was previously Acidic.

Anyone had similar results and explanations ??

Tx and hope all are doing well.
Scam

Hondo's picture
Hondo
Posts: 5837
Joined: Apr 2009

I did not do any blood work but after reading your report it might not be a bad idea to get one done, thanks for the up-date.

Hondo

Skiffin16's picture
Skiffin16
Posts: 8094
Joined: Sep 2009

I just got mine back as well, other than the TSH and D3, which they didn't do on my standard CBC. Last time it was at 4.9, not sure on D3, I don't remember that one being done.

This is the second lab where everything came back with everything in the normal ranges, last being March 2010.

Congrats Scam....

Best,
John

Kimba1505's picture
Kimba1505
Posts: 557
Joined: Apr 2010

Scam,
Your blood test numbers are beyond me and my knowledge base. But like anything, I take what I know and apply it:
So, if you were a hydrangia your bloom colors would change going from acidic to basic. I am not sure if you would have been blue turning to pink; or pink turning to blue...but you would definitely be a different color.
Hope this helps...LOL
Kim

Skiffin16's picture
Skiffin16
Posts: 8094
Joined: Sep 2009

Since I didn't understand that posey lingo, I guess that just makes me a Bloomin Idiot...LOL....

Scambuster's picture
Scambuster
Posts: 975
Joined: Nov 2009

Too funny Kim. My memory of Hydrangeas was as a four year old escaping from home in an attempted runaway out my my bedroom window, under which were a freshly pruned Hydrangeas. Sort of like lowering yourself into a bed of huge nails. I had to hang at full arms extension screaming for ages till I was rescued. Meanwhile the pointy sticks were slowly impaling my back and butt. I think used the front door for all future escapes.

As for the Alkaline body, well in my book, that is good, as one line of thought and study is that Cancer likes acidic bodies and I had one. The main reason is diet and sugar intake plays a big role. You can get litmus paper from the Drug store or health food outlet and test your pee to check you body pH (Or pee in a Hydrangea pot and see which color the flowers turn ;O).

John, Hydrangeas are commonly pink or blue depending on the pH of the soil, so they are like a natural litmus test. If they're blue, the soil is Alkaline, if pink, Acidic. Now you bloomin' know !

Here's a good pic ++ http://www.hydrangeashydrangeas.com/colorchange.html

Scam

Kimba1505's picture
Kimba1505
Posts: 557
Joined: Apr 2010

What a good feeling in the morning to truely laugh, Scam. Thank you for your tale of the great escape and the natural litmus test. Too funny.

As for the diet lower in sugar making the body less acidic and therefore less inviting to cancer is very curious to me. I have heard over and over again reports of people on these boards never really getting the taste for sugar back, or they taste it briefly and then it goes away. Mark, as he is regaining his taste, says sugar is no good. It makes me again realize how amazing the human body is...I wonder if there is a mechanism in the body that knows to signal "stay away from sugar" after it has been assulted by the treatment. It is biolgical behavior modification, like a child being spanked, the body doesn't want to go through that again, so it will not engage in the behavior that results in the negative consequence. Very interesting......

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network