CSN Login
Members Online: 6

anyone who had iron shooting up to 6k from normal of 200 due to prior transfusios of blood during the period of treatment

mauveb2k
Posts: 11
Joined: Jul 2009

i was diagnosed with acute myeloid leukemia in May 29, 2009. I just finished with my 5th and last chemo in february, 2010. Due to transfusions during my treatment, my iron went up to 6000 vs normal count of 200, is there anyone who has an idea how much damage it may cause me. Apart from suffering from high dose leukemia, i cant help but worry that this is putting me in much worst danger . my doctor was telling me that it takes awhile to accumulate toxic, however, looks like he himself is quite surprised how high my iron is. he would say it is not emergency but i think considering how high my iron is from average it should be considered as one.

I appreciate any reply from anyone who has had similar experience. thank you

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network