CSN Login
Members Online: 12

platelets too low

BonnieR's picture
BonnieR
Posts: 1549
Joined: Jan 2004

Hi everyone, I just got back from getting my bloodwork done. My platelets are only 40 and wbc under 2 so no chemo on Friday. Don't know what my ca125 is at yet but hopefully the chemo was as hard on the cancer as it was on me. :-)

Still fighting the good fight and enjoying the blessing of each day. The Lord is good, all the time!

Prayers N Hugs to everyone.

PS Jan I am wondering how the new treatments are going? Keep us updated.

saundra's picture
saundra
Posts: 1390
Joined: Mar 2007

I'm sorry the chemo knocked your platelets down, and I'll be sending additional prayers for you! -- Saundra

paula57
Posts: 93
Joined: Jul 2005

Bonnie, I sure wish that I could give you some platelets and some wbc's. My platelets have never been low, so far. During chemo my rbc's and my wbc's got low but not as low as yours. Of course, I haven't been through half of what you have been through. My prayers are with you!

Paula

mopar
Posts: 1954
Joined: Apr 2003

Sorry you can't have chemo this week, but we'll pray this 'little break' will build you back up to get the next treatment and give those alien cells a DOUBLE WHAMMY!
You know I love you and I'm sending lots of hugs and prayers.
Monika

groundeffect
Posts: 651
Joined: Mar 2003

Bonnie, I know you're a great warrior, and will keep up a good fight - like Xena! I'll try to send you some platelets through the air, and maybe if the rest of us do, you'll spring back.

Be well and enjoy the wonderful summer!

collins
Posts: 69
Joined: Oct 2006

Dear BonnieR

I am on carboplatim and topopecan and had to have a third blood tranfusion a week ago. My platelets were down to 17but came up to a level I could do chemo yesterday. I have had a real battle with platelets and low wbc and rbc. I take nupegean shots everyday and arnesp for rbc every 3 weeks. It helps but I still experience delays. I work with a math biologist whose research is on platelets and both he and my doctor say there is nothing you can do to keep platelets up. Keep your chin up and the platelets will come up and if you are not getting shots for you blood counts check with your doctor.

eleen

Keelie
Posts: 98
Joined: Jan 2007

Hi Bonnie, I bet your blood counts are down so low because the cancer has been hit especially hard too!!!!! Here's hoping for a VERY low CA-125! Take good care, MM

BonnieR's picture
BonnieR
Posts: 1549
Joined: Jan 2004

Thank you everyone for your postings. This is such a wonderful place to come. All of you are so thoughtful, kind and considerate.

I am scheduled to get carbo on the 20th. My labs will be drawn on the 18th and they have scheduled an arensp shot. I guess they may change the dosage of the carbo, to make sure I don't get a brain bleed.

Thanks again and God Bless

Bonnie

PS My CA125 is now 22, it is coming down.

mopar
Posts: 1954
Joined: Apr 2003

22! That's wonderful, thank the Lord! Hang in there, my friend. Here's a big hug.
Monika

pholechek
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2007

22 is great. I'll be praying that your chemo can go as scheduled next week. Don't get discouraged, it sounds like the chemo is working!

Blessings!
Patti

shortstuff
Posts: 79
Joined: Nov 2006

Hi Bonnie. Too bad about the platelets and wbc. Maybe God just thought you needed a little break and all will be fine. I've had low platelets and wbc many times too. Just keep away from sharp objects and germs! I'll keep praying for you.
Take care . .. . Polly

kathie687's picture
kathie687
Posts: 41
Joined: Feb 2007

Hi everyone, this is Kathie's daughter Rebekah again. She asked me to post an update since she still isn't feeling well enough to get on here herself. The last couple of weeks have not been fun for my mom. She continues to have pain, fatigue and is having trouble keeping anything down. Her CA 125 has gone up again, despite being on Gemzar/Cisplatin. In talking with her doctor he is probably going to switch her to a non platinum agent (Doxil) pretty quickly to see if that will work. She is in a lot of pain due to a growth that has formed in her abdomen since surgery a couple of months ago. She is not feeling well right now, but she is trying to keep her spirts up. She just wants to have a day where she feels good...I am sure you guys can understand that. If you have any suggestions on things my family and I can do to make mom more comfortable, we welcome your feedback. You are all in our thoughts and prayers and I hope my mom will feel well enough soon to write to you all herself. Best Wishes.

paula2
Posts: 163
Joined: Oct 2005

Hi Bonnie, They told me that if the blood counts weren't low, it would be cause to worry. So I guess that means the chemo is doing it's job. Opt for reduced dosage if you can. It sounds like your care is really good and thorough.
God Bless you and give you strength. Congrats on the lowered ca125!
Paula2

Melissa88
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2012

I am new and hope I am posting correctly. I am 48 and had debulking surgery march 20 2012. It was suboptimal. I am stage iib. My ca125 pre surgery was 1200. After it was 356. One carboplatinum tx April 5. As I live with liver disease since 14 old, my platelets never higher than 45-50. White count is normally 2.1. After one tx I was put in hospital as WBC was .4 and platelets 15. No bleed. However, even with shots and five weeks past my WBC only .9 and platelets 32. I am not getting treatment. Anyone know of way to increase my platelets? Or of trails?

Your help would be greatly needed.
Melissa

Melissa88
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2012

I am new and hope I am posting correctly. I am 48 and had debulking surgery march 20 2012. It was suboptimal. I am stage iib. My ca125 pre surgery was 1200. After it was 356. One carboplatinum tx April 5. As I live with liver disease since 14 old, my platelets never higher than 45-50. White count is normally 2.1. After one tx I was put in hospital as WBC was .4 and platelets 15. No bleed. However, even with shots and five weeks past my WBC only .9 and platelets 32. I am not getting treatment. Anyone know of way to increase my platelets? Or of trails?

Your help would be greatly needed.
Melissa

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network