CSN Login
Members Online: 22

my dad

vac
Posts: 97
Joined: Dec 2002

my dad psa is 20 and his testosterine is up he is 76 yrs old, his doctor said he will not die from prostate cancer. they want to do surgery how effective is it when your levels are high?

positive4U
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2004

Vac,
Why put him thru surgery at his age? The older the age at which surgery is done the more likely side effects will occur & be more devastating. Hormone therapy seems to be a better way to go to me.
-Positive4U

Benji48
Posts: 117
Joined: May 2003

Hi vac,
I agree with positive4u. At age 76 I'm very surprised they mentioned surgery at all!!My initial psa, 6 years ago was 30, I'm currently taking Lupron 30mg/4mo.and am still here alive & kicking.
Don't panic, I know it's not easy but our best wishes are for your dad.
Benji

kfc1
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2004

Benji, Great to read your message. My Dad (he's 86) had a prostatectomy 24 years ago and over the past 6 month, his PSA went from 12.6 to 30 (we just found out last week). The doctor is suggesting a bone scan and Lupron. We're meeting with the doctor on Wednesday to discuss treatment and side effects. You're the first person I've heard from who is actually taking the Lupron. He's totally independent; works every day, has a 78 year old girlfriend, lives alone in his own home. So thanks for the positive thought....I would love to have him "alive & kicking" for 6+ years. Have you had difficulty dealing with side effects. Thanks, Keith.

Benji48
Posts: 117
Joined: May 2003

Hi Keith,
The only side effect I've experienced since taking the shots is a sore butt for a day or two afterwards, heh,heh. No hot flashes or sore breasts or anything else.Possibly some weight gain situation because no matter what I do, diet,exercise etc it seems to hang right in there, no ups or downs!I'd like to lose a couple of pounds is all but can't seem to!
I don't think a bone scan is particularly sensitive but if he hasn't had one before it'll be a good "benchmark" & it doesn't hurt at all.Process is to take a radioactive solution and then scan the total body with a detector, after about 30 minutes or so.I'm currently taking the 30mg dose of Lupron,(4 month version,22.5mg/3mo.& 7.5mg/1mo. available) been on it since July of 03 and so far no ill effects whatever.We have a person in our support group who has a PSA level of 60 some & still doesn't have any symptoms at all.I'm suspecting that your dad doesn't either at the 30 level.It's good that he has a positive attidude, that's really what keeps us going.
Good luck with his therapy & I'm sure he'll be around for a long time yet.
Benji

kfc1
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2004

Benji, We met with my Dad's doctors, repeated his PSA and did the bone scan. The PSA is 28, the bone scan was normal except for an area of "activity" in his right anterior iliac wing (pelvic bone). Dad is having no symptoms and our plan is to do Intermittent Androgen Suppression (IAS). My question now is, do we start the Lupron now or wait until later in the summer in order to preserve the quality of his life by delaying possible side effects until the colder time of the year when he's less active anyway or start now and risk possible adverse effects during the warm months when he is usually most active? He is very active, works 1/2 days, 6 days a week, had a 78-year old girlfriend, goes to the beach, fishing, to the casino, etc. This is the question that we are mulling over now. Thanks for your input. Keith

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network