CSN Login
Members Online: 11

PSA .04 reading post RP

therog
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2003

I'm 56 years old and it has been nine months since my RP. Currently my psa is 0.04. Does that mean I still have cancer cells that can grow? I expressed my concern to my Dr. and he assures me I'm fine and will have a complete recovery. In fact, he stated I have at least 20 to 25 good years ahead of me. He scheduled my next appointment for six months instead of the normal 3 month interval. I guess he is not concerned about my anguish. Shouldn't my psa be 0.00 after a successful RP? I'm worried and don't know if my Dr. is being completely honest. What do these psa readings really mean or indicate? How should I proceed? Also noteworthy, still no erection and my Dr. states that's not unusual and I will return to normal and explains it can take as long as 18 months to do so. Even a 100mg of Viagra has very little effect. Is that also true, the 18 months? He offers no other suggestions. What can I do to get sexually active now? This whole process is confusing and very frustrating. I'm so angry I'm ready to kill something... Help!

therog

rogermoore's picture
rogermoore
Posts: 265
Joined: Mar 2002

Therog,

Don't be concerned about the PSA reading. The number represents the smallest number the measurement device is capable of giving. I had a RP almost three years ago and my reading is approximately the same as yours. It is my understanding that some PSA will remain in the body for some time following surgery. Had the lab that performed your analysis used a device less precise, your results would have been 0.0 instead of 0.04.

As for your ability to return to sexual activity, this depends on many factors. In some cases an erection may return within a couple of months and others it may take longer. Don't get depressed, the positive side of this is that you no longer have that horrible cancer in your body. If you need someone to talk to privately don't hesitate to contact me via my e-mail which is listed in my profile.

Congratulations on your seccess indicated by the PSA results.

Roger

therog
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2003

Roger, thank you for your speedy response. Had my doctor taken the time to explain the reading, as you have done, I would have felt the joy of knowing it was completely gone. Ahhh....as I do now! I have been in total panic for several days now thinking some cells remained. Thank You. I'm searching for your profile.

Roger

jles47
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011

I had RP in July of 2010, had followup PSA tests and scores of "0.00",in November of 2010, then in May of 2011 it was "0.01", now in November of 2011 it read "0.04".

My doctor says it is still with in the normal range but he is having me come back for my next PSA test in 4 months. This is worrisome to me as I am concerned that the cancer is coming back.

I would appreciate your feedback.

Thanks,
Jles47

Kongo's picture
Kongo
Posts: 1167
Joined: Mar 2010

Jles,

I think your doctor is giving you good advice about your PSA being in the "normal" range following a RP and there are many things that can cause minor variations such as a new laboratory, different testing techniques, even some OTC medications. If your PSA continues an upward trend it likely indicates microscopic prostate cancer growth in the tissue immediately surrounding the prostate that may have spread before your surgery. There are several effective treatments for this and if you look back through a few months of posts you will see many men who have had to deal with similar statistics and how they handled it. It usually involves radiation with perhaps hormone therapy. Recommend you read back through some of the more recent posts on this issue.

Best to you,

K

warren612
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2002

My Dr. said any PSA .04 and below is normal. My psa has been .01 all three test. My next PSA is in December. It's been 13 months since my RP. Ask your Dr about injections for your erections. You give them to yourself in the Penis. They say it works great. One side effect, your erection may not go down and you have to get an antidote to relieve the erection, if it stays up for more than 6 hours. Ask the Dr. see what he says. It could take up to 24 months for it to work by itself or it may never. Try Levitra. It works better than Viagra did for me. Lots of options. Don't get frustrated.

rogermoore's picture
rogermoore
Posts: 265
Joined: Mar 2002

Roger,

If you want to e-mail me you may do so by clicking on my name on this site. That will take you to my home page where you may send me a message.

Roger

mirkinrep
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012

my psa for 8 years has been -.001. I just had my new blood work and my psa is now .02. I cannot sleep because of worry. Waiting to hear from my Dr. who is at sloan kettering where I had my rp. Should I be this worried or am I over reacting.

thank you

rappa
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2012

Hi i had radical prostectomy a year ago cancer contained in gland but had right side nerve bundle removed just in case! first 2 psa tests ( every 3 months) 0.1, didnt sound good to me then my surgeon told me to go to another hospital for the bloodwork, psa 0.05 he was happy with that as thats as low as they go on that machine , i am due back in may but at the hospital that gave me 0.1 so i will see how it goes i did ask about the reading and they said they are happy with 0.1 as thats as low as they go on that machine so there you go, different technician? different machine? dont worry there are variables in all results, all the best Rap

Calagari
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2003

The goal I was given was .02 to be Cancer free. If you are at .04 I wouldn't worry a bit. In Fact I envy you. I wish after 12 months my numbers were as low. I am not a doctor but I don't know that we will ever return to "normal" again. Given what we have been through and our ages we may see some return to what was. I use Viagara. It helps sometimes others not so good. I just take it for what it is now. There is no sense adding stress to our lives over this. Just do the best you can and continue to explore any options available. There are many different medical options out there for the sexual problems. Try each one until you find one that works for you.

jles47
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011

I have a RP in July of 2010. Since then I had PSA checked in Nov 2010 at 0.00, then PSA checked in May 2011 at 0.01, now as of Nov. 2011 its 0.04, thats only a year and 4 months since my operation.

My Dr. says not to worry but he wants my next PSA test in 4 months to see if it fluctiates or if it goes up.

Sounds frightening to me. Would appreciate the thoughts of others that has been through this.

Thanks,
Jles

mirkinrep
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012

I spoke to Sloan Kettering and they told me they consider undetectable cancer up to .05. I hope this helps.

mirkinrep
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012

I spoke to Sloan Kettering and they told me they consider undetectable cancer up to .05. I hope this helps.

Celticroots2
Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2012

My husband's PSA has started to rise and I am starting to worry again. It had been steady at 0.04 for some time but after Tuesday's hospital visit, it has risen to 0.2. His cancer spread to his bones though and he has tumors from his jaw all the way down to his hips. I just want this nasty disease gone from him.

ralph.townsend1's picture
ralph.townsend1
Posts: 350
Joined: Feb 2012

It's a terrible monster! You don't have to have a high PSA for this disease to spread and cause problem's. Was your husband in Vietnam? Agent Orange? Where did he serve over there?

Don't wait to long to get help:-)

Celticroots2
Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2012

Sorry Ralph if you were responding to me. Been busy researching the last couple of days. He served during the Vietnam era but was always off shore on the carrier. He never touched ground. The VA has been taking good care of him and I am extremely thankful. Since there was no insurance they were a Godsend.

ralph.townsend1's picture
ralph.townsend1
Posts: 350
Joined: Feb 2012

Just because he was off shore, does not mean he didn't qualify for agent Orange, There was many ship that was involved with AO. You can give me the ship Number and I can tell if it was in a part of AO. There was over 150 ship that qualify for Agent Orange because of water or Helicopter landing on the ship. OR go to a web site WWW.Hadit.com and look in the Form under Agent Orange!

ralph.townsend1's picture
ralph.townsend1
Posts: 350
Joined: Feb 2012

Does he have diebetes II or heart problems or nerve problems or Prostate cancer it's probably agent orange. If he drank water that came from the shore! I hope he is being compensated for this sickness. At least check with the VSO in charge at that hospital.

Celticroots2
Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2012

I double checked with him when he woke up and they didn't quite make it that far, but thank you for the info Ralph, I really appreciate it.

ralph.townsend1's picture
ralph.townsend1
Posts: 350
Joined: Feb 2012

http://www.bluewaternavy.org/updatelog.htm

Check this site out, if his ship is on this list, then he was consider boots on the ground and can get Agent Orange compensation.

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network