CSN Login
Members Online: 22

Anyone been severely neutropenic?

jackies
Posts: 30
Joined: Sep 2000

Hi all. It's Jackie. I'd like to thank all of you who responded to my little outburst of despair. Your encouragement meant more to me than you'll ever know. Family and friends can sympathasize, but they'll never truly know the suffering, fear, and frustration that goes with this disease. On the flip side, they'll also never know what it's like to have dear friends like you guys---who have been where you are, and who can inspire you to persevere when you're convinced you can't. Thanks. By the way, I just got out of the hospital. I was admitted for four days, due to a fever and severe neutropenia (low white blood cell count). Normal WBC count is 4.6-11. Mine was 1.0 when I was admitted. This was 10 days after my first cycle of Taxotere. Unfortunately, my Dr. did not have me take Neupogen shots this time, so there was nothing we could do, but wait for my body to rebuild itself, which it is doing slowly.
Has anyone else had this problem? I've decided to take a temporary medical leave of absence from my job as a school nurse (working with all those sick kids is just too much of a risk now) till chemo is finished. Keep in touch. Jackie

maggie's picture
maggie
Posts: 77
Joined: Sep 2000

Hi Jackie! It's Maggie. I too took a leave from work during my chemo, I am a Director at a childcare center. I was never hosiptalized from my low blood counts, but they got really low like yours. I was on neuprogen shots after each treatment. As always, you are in my prayers each night. It really helps to share your feelings with someone who is going through or been through what we have. Like you said, family is great but they know really understand what we are going thru. God Bless you and take care. Maggie

tiger
Posts: 292
Joined: Oct 2000

Tiger here, I hope you are doing better, what are nueprogen shots you are talking about,i never heard of them??

jane38
Posts: 137
Joined: Aug 2000

Jackie - I, too, had "profound" neutropenia after my first cycle of Taxotere. My white count was down to 0.8, spent nine days in the hospital. I had oral thrush, cellulitis on my foot, and it turned out I had cholecystitis and gallstones. Had my gallbladder removed two days before I came home. Neupogen is great for getting that white count back up. I was taking 300 mg in each injection three to five times a week for two weeks after Taxotere. Did not tolerate that drug well at all. Lots of bone pain. But -- IT WORKED. I can put up with just about anything as long as the end result is good. Hang in there. Jane

nancys
Posts: 336
Joined: Aug 2000

Hi Jackie, yes my white count drops very low also.I had my second infusion of A/C on Nov 3rd and when I had the blood test on Nov.13, my white count was .08. The onco nurse just gave me the usual precautions to check my temp. several times a day, no raw fruit that can not be peeled and no raw veggies, ets. I talked with my Onco Dr. about the Neupogen shots at our last appt. and he said he would only use them if I started running a fever because otherwise they did not really help me. I may bring it up again and take your email with me. I would rather not be hospitalized if it is avoidable. The Taxol has me really worried. So many of us have had bad reactions from it. It will be my next four infusions. (I still have 2 A/C left). Glad you are better and wish you were all through with this stuff. As Jane said this is really awful but if it kills the cancer, it is awful good in the end. Stay close and keep all of us informed about how you are doing. You can write often now that you don't have to go to school. Your Friend, Nancy

wensue
Posts: 13
Joined: Oct 2000

Dear Jackie,
My doctor routinely checks the WBC at day 7, 10, and 14 following chemo. Once the WBC drops below 3 he administers a neupogen shot. This way you never have the chance to get to such a low level that you need to be hospitalized. By the way...I required shots after each cycle of AC and twice during Taxol. Hope you feel better soon.

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network