CSN Login
Members Online: 12

RADIATION POST PROSTATECTOMY.IT IS TO PREMATURE TO HAVE RADIATION AFTER 8 WEEKS OF DA VINCI RADICAL SURGERY??

TONY Z
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2012

DEAR FRIENDS, I JUST HAVE DA VINCI ROBOTIC RADICAL SURGERY PROSTATECTOMY ON JULY 10. RADILOLOGIST RECOMEND TO HAVE RADIATION AS SOON AS POSIBLE BECAUSE OF PATHOLOGY REPORT FOR POSITIVE MARGINS.
MY UROLOGY DOCTOR SAYS THAT IT IS HIGH RISK AND I SHOULD WAIT 3 TO 4 MONTHS BEFORE RADIATION, BONE SCAN AND CT ABDOMINAL.
PROSTATE CANCER
GLEASON 7
PSA 4.29 (ALMOST NORMAL RANGE)
SEMINALS GLANDS, TAKEN.
NO METASTASIS.

I WILL APPRECIATE YOUR ADVISE, I AM TERRIFIED.

THANKS FOR YOUR SUPPORT, TONY Z

zimtek@mac.com

BRONX52
Posts: 156
Joined: Apr 2010

Tony
I had Davinci surgery and had positive margins. I had imrt approximately 8 weeks after surgery. They wanted to make sure I was healed enough prior to the radiation. Everything went quite well and that was 2 1/2 years ago. My stats were very similar to yours. As long as you are recovered from surgery I don't think it's a problem should you decide to go that way. I didn't have any incontenance issues which is one thing they take into consideration prior to radiation. According to my doctor, they want any incontenance issues resolved because wherever you're at as far as progress is concerned, you won't get any better after radiation. Hope this helps.-----Dan

VascodaGama's picture
VascodaGama
Posts: 1547
Joined: Nov 2010

Tony Z

We all experience difficult moments with the matters of prostate cancer. You are worried but your doctor is following common practice in the treatment of the cancer.
Radiation after prostatectomy is a practical treatment and I believe that your doctor is looking into any negative effect that the administration of RT could cause by having it done just 8 weeks post RP (Bronx was successful). The PSA is also an important marker which could identify failure of RP at such early time. Can you share its numbers?
However, if you do not feel confident of the protocol, delaying the treatment 3 months would not alter any success. Cancer does not spread overnight.

I think it better you discuss about your concerns with your doctor and request for more time before committing. In any case, if the path report indicates apparent extra capsular extensions, you may come across recurrence later and you will need to continue the treatment with salvage radiation. This is a proper and successful way to combat recurrences.

Be confident and confront your doctor if you feel that you would like to postpone the treatment.

Hope you recover totally from the surgery the soonest.

Best of lucks.
VGama

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network