CSN Login
Members Online: 4

Neutrophils dropped and Lymphocytes increased

Gulamin
Posts: 132
Joined: Dec 2010

Am worried as my neutrophil count went to 36 (normal is 41-81) and my lymphocytes count up to 47 (normal is 13-46) and basophils up to 3 (normal 1-2). I am 7 months NED. I feel more tired but don't have a cold or anything. Did you experience your counts up and down still?

mp327's picture
mp327
Posts: 3120
Joined: Jan 2010

I just had bloodwork done at my oncologist's office last week and even at 3 years post-treatment, some of my counts are not within normal limits. I discussed this with him and he is not concerned. My internist always worries about my WBC, which is still low, but the oncologist says not to worry as long as neutrophils are within normal limits (which they were). You are not that far out of treatment yet. I think it just takes some time for blood to rebound. And in my case, perhaps it never will be all within normal.

z's picture
z
Posts: 1273
Joined: May 2009

7 months is still early. I know it took about a year for everything to get back to normal. I know if it were a severe issue your dr would have to do something about it. Just eat well, rest, and exercise and be good to yourself, and eventually the normal limits will return. I wish you well, Lori.

Gulamin
Posts: 132
Joined: Dec 2010

Think I am having some virus or bug going on and will take care of myself better. My white blood count is 3.8. That is ok with normal level being 3.5 though on the low side. What is your white blood count?

My levels have been ok for a few months and now spiked which is why I got scared. I think you guys are right... the system is still fragile.

mp327's picture
mp327
Posts: 3120
Joined: Jan 2010

Gulamin--My WBC on 8/10/11 was 3.8 (normal is 4.1-10.6 per my lab report). As I said above, my oncologist was not concerned because neutrophils were normal. I go Thursday to have blood work done at my internist's office. If that shows low WBC, she will raise her brow! Keep in mind, I'm approaching 3 years out of treatment on 9/9/11.

z's picture
z
Posts: 1273
Joined: May 2009

Sorry, it took so long to get back to you. My WBC was 4.7 at the last reading. I completed tx on 6-30-09, and it has gradually come up. I wish you well Lori.

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network