CSN Login
Members Online: 11

Platelets dropped again today from 23,000 down to 21,000----I am 11,000 platelets away from a transfusion

hopeful girl 1
Posts: 454
Joined: May 2010

Friends,

I am so bummed, my platelets just are not recovering. It has been 3 weeks since my 6th chemo. Today they went from 23,000 down to 21,000.

I have to go back for a bloodtest everyday that they drop, as they are closely monitoring me. If I hit 10,000 I have to have a platelet transfusion.

Has anyone had a platelet transfusion?

Has anyone that got this low with platelets and stayed there this long or longer? A week ago today my platelets were 26,000, they did go up once since, to 32,000, but two days later went down to 25,000 stayed there a day, and then kept dropping after that. My oncologist kept saying today he is so glad I am done with my chemos, because my counts took such a beating this time.

My white count did go up alittle bit so that was at least good news. WBC went up from 1.2 to 1.5 and neutrophils went up from 600 to 950. Hemoglobin went from 11.0 to 10.9 (I had transfusion on that last week).

For my follow up since I am done with chemo, I go back for exam and cancer marker test in 3 months, and they will discuss a possible ct/pet scan. My oncologist said need to wait awhile first to finish healing-and he also said these tests can sometimes be misleading with the kind of surgery I had (complete hysterectomy/removal of ovaries/fallopian tubes/and some lymph nodes).

Ladies, I need some encouraging words please.

Thank you,

Hugs,

Cindy

Songflower's picture
Songflower
Posts: 632
Joined: Apr 2009

Dear Cindy,

Alot of us have had transfusions during treatment. I had two with HIPEC. I never had one during chemo (yet). The blood is extensively tested today and very safe. I know it's frustrating; you may just feel more energetic if you get the transfusion.

I wish I could take our suffering and worry away. Prayers are on the way!

Diane

hopeful girl 1
Posts: 454
Joined: May 2010

Diane,

Thank you for the encouraging words. I guess I just worry about it getting lower and lower, but they wait to transfuse until super dangerously low at 10,000.

Today I had bloodtest and stayed same at 21,000 but my hemoglobin and white cells dropped back down alittle. It's like a roller coaster ride. My oncologist decided though that since I have stayed in the 20,000's this week, he will not have me come for another test until Monday-so I have to wait 5 days. That scares me alittle. I am only 11,000 away from the transfusion.

Thank you for the prayers on the way and right back to you.

Hugs,
Cindy

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network