CSN Login
Members Online: 9

Alpha-Protein Levels?

fadein
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2004

Just a quick question. I'm just starting my third set of BEP. I'm a littel concerned because my Alpha-fetaprotein which was 2.7 3 weeks ago has only dropped to 2.5. My nurse said not to worry. But shouldn't it have dropped lower than this. And also isn't the target number 0? I'm really concerned because I really don't want the Lymph Node surgery (where my tumor is). My tumor is small and only one exist, but I just want to know more about the numbers. It's sometimes difficult to get a quick response from my Dr. so any of you survivors out there, I would really like some feedback. Thanks

jnigra's picture
jnigra
Posts: 14
Joined: Aug 2003

Fadein,

Everyone has some AFP in their blood according to my doctor anyway. A number of 2 is fine. During my chemo treatment in the beginning my AFP was 547, now it is 2.5 which is normal. Be cool with, finish the treatment.......your there bud. It is a horrible chemo treatment and I know it sucks, but your just about through with. Your nurse should have informed you that only women are supposed to have AFP higher levels and I beleive men only have high levels at birth. Drop me a line.

Laters.

terato's picture
terato
Posts: 384
Joined: Apr 2002

Alph-feto Protein levels fluctuate and elevations and false positives can be the result of "floating AFP", a not-too-uncommon phenomenon which drives those of us who have a history of testicular cancer crazy with worry. You may be one of these. I know I am and have been for over 22 years since I completed chemothearpy in 1982!

Rick

todd02_20_2000
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2010

I was diagnosed with testicular cancer year 2000 at age 24. I took 5 days of chemo every 3rd week for 12 weeks after about 6 months I was ok and went back to work. I had yearly check ups and every thing was ok;until Jan 09 my alpha-protein was high (6). I started going to the Dr.
every three months;each time it would be higher. In the last year I have had 3 MRIS' 3 CAT Scan 3 PET SCAN and 1 echo and nothing is there.
Today my Alpha-Protein is 3462. I feel great and work every day.
My DR. is sending me to the Indiana research center this month. Maby
they will find out what is going on. All I know for sure; Its driving my
family crazy. Is there anyone else that has had this experience.

Thanks Todd

Bigmikedc
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2010

I'm starting BEPx3 on 4/19/10 and you've just described my nightmares. Hope you're active and will keep me informed.

blumenfreund
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2012

At the age of 20 I had a mediastinal yolk sack tumor with very littel AFP (50). After operation and chemo I was fine for 18 years. In 2006 I had a testicel embyonal carinoma and was treated with 2x PEB and 2x PE. At the beginning of the chemo I had AFP 150, dropped to below 10 and stayed there till april 2012. since then it was rising from 40 to 70 in july. I had a surgery in july removing some non malignant lymphnodes that were found in a PET CT scan (false positives). Now in october AFP has risen to 170 and doctors would like to to the next PET CT. My liver was checked, no carcinoma and no hepatitis. Are there other cases arround with rising AFP without tumor? Any such cases, please leave a message.

blumenfreund
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2012

At the age of 20 I had a mediastinal yolk sack tumor with very littel AFP (50). After operation and chemo I was fine for 18 years. In 2006 I had a testicel embyonal carinoma and was treated with 2x PEB and 2x PE. At the beginning of the chemo I had AFP 150, dropped to below 10 and stayed there till april 2012. since then it was rising from 40 to 70 in july. I had a surgery in july removing some non malignant lymphnodes that were found in a PET CT scan (false positives). Now in october AFP has risen to 170 and doctors would like to to the next PET CT. My liver was checked, no carcinoma and no hepatitis. Are there other cases arround with rising AFP without tumor? Any such cases, please leave a message.

filz_free
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014

Hello All,

I was diagnosed with TC on 2004 and was cleared for 9 years. Last Apr. my AFP was elevated at 40. went for ultra sound twice, CT scan and PET/CT scan all shows nothing. Couple of weeks ago, my afp rose to 800. Anybody has the same case? Please share your experience.

Thanks Filz.

Joeny926
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2010

Hello, I see that you know about "floating AFP". I'm under surveillance now and my AFP tumor marker went from 6.3 tp 19.1. Is the likely hood of cancer most likely the reason for the elevation? Is it common for AFP markers to fluctuate? Please let me know of any information that you may have.

InvestIndy
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2009

I went from a 330,00 AFP level down to 200 over 4 months of chemo. Took another 4 months to get down below the magic 20 per my doc. We were watching it frequently because they wanted to wait until I wa below 25 to do a mass removal (it was removed). He said all males have a very low AFP, usually down where u are now. Mine is still 2.7 one year later.

I was told they (docs) look for significant trends up. There were times going down from 200 where I had a point or two up during checks and started to freak but next time a drop down. It is not a nice smooth line with time and the readings as they go down. Single digit AFP's I am told are normal.

Davepet's picture
Davepet
Posts: 92
Joined: Dec 2009

Has a good explanation here:

http://tcrc.acor.org/dictionary.html#afp

[quote]Please note that AFP is normally less than about 5 ng/ml, but cancer cannot be assumed until it is over 25 ng/ml. Also note that a very small number of people have a naturally high level of this protein in their blood (though less than 25) even though they do not have cancer.[/quote]

Hope that helps answer your questions,

Dave

terato's picture
terato
Posts: 384
Joined: Apr 2002

As I have posted before, my AFP ranges between 8.0 and 13.0, but never as high as 25.0. I remain cancer-free after nearly 28 years. It is extremely important to consult an oncologist specializing in male cancers if and when tumor markers are above "normal", because he has observed this before and can discern between anomalies, such as mine, and true biochemical warnings of tumor growth.

Courage and Peace of Mind!

Rick

Eric65
Posts: 122
Joined: May 2010

I just wanted to thank you all for your individual comments. I just found this site and I'm still new at all of this, you have answered questions I myself had. May God bless you all!

terato's picture
terato
Posts: 384
Joined: Apr 2002

My latest AFP is 8.9, down from 10.4 in March, which was down from 10.6 in December. It has been as high as 13.0, with no physical presence of tumor for nearly 30 years!

"Live long and prosper!"

Rick

jbarsz
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2012

Had orchiectomy Thurs. afp was at 10ng/ml. Early path report shows semitoa (sp?). Is the 10 here considered at all elevated do you presume? Normal on lab reference chart was 9ng/ml. I am 39 years old.

Thanks for any thoughts.
Jerry B

Rbuscher
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2012

I started with an AFP of 22,000 when they found an 11cm mediasteinal yolk sac germ cell tumor in my chest at age 36, non smoker, non drinker. The VIP chemo helped but did not help as much as it should. After 2 rounds they switched me to TIP which dropped the AFP to 12,000 which is the lowest we could get it before surgery. I was told that normal AFP is somewhere between 6 and 12 or so, not necessarily zero. I Hope this helps.

Saveworld
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2014

Prior to IO surgery, the AFP showed 1200 and also the LDH was 100 marks above the normal. Just before the chemo started,it came down to 83 and LDH reading came to normal . AFP came to 5, after the 1st cycle with BEP regimen.But LDH went again high.My Oncologist said not to worry about LDH since there could be some infection in my body.

The doctors will never relieve the full details probably one reason been,it could bring lot of anxiety and depression to the patients and their family and also other reason could be human body changes all of a sudden with no reason though they say T.C happens in a predictable way and if doctors has said something and something else happens which was never expected, then everyone will blame the doctors for their mis-diagnosis. Everyone likes to be on the  safer side and cannot complteley blame the doctors since even they're human beings.

Also I tried to find more about the tumor marker fluctuations and behaviour but those info in detailed is not mentioned anywhere probably they dont want to do it and scare patients or probably no much reviews done was sucessful completely.

I was diagnosed with NSGCT IIB (70% seminoma and 30% yolk sac tumor) at age 30 in 2013. Have completed my 3 rounds of BEP (though skipped 2 bleo shots because of infection)and 1 round EP regimen.My AFP and B-HCG remained within normal through out chemo. But my LDH most time showed 100-175 marks greater than normal (expect after the 3 cycle) during the chemo sessions. When  I asked my oncologist why is that , I felt he never wanted to answer those questions and so I stopped asking.

I completely my 2nd review after last chemo session and all the three readings are showing normal now. But somewhere I feel something wrong with my abdomen and while passing motion. But doctors say nothing is wrong since they an only say or treat for something that shows up in the microscope.

I just joined this forum yesterday only and I find it very helpful since we can understand and knows how we felt from the time of diagnosis and how we fell now...

THANKS

Plz feel  free to write to me at ourearthsaved@gmail.com

Phil

ravian300
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014

my younger brother was diagnosed by testicular cancer in Aug 2012, had four doses of Chemo and he got recovered. he is on follow up. but nw aftr two years,instead of CT Scans,that are ok.. he is facing high level of AFP( i.e. 17 howver normal range is 0-5 ng/ml). please lmme know,what does that mean. he is much worried

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network