CSN Login
Members Online: 13

Rising PSA

sull
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2001

I amlooking for some advise from someone who may have experienced what I am going through.
I had Prostate Surgery in March of 2001. Clean Margins and no Lympth none involvement, but Gleason 8. My PSA has been 0.1 until this July when it rose to 0.3. My doctor told me to wait and test gain in 3 months. If still rising he will consider radiation.
Unsure what this all means for me. Have tried to read as much as I can, but would love to hear from people who ahve been through a rising PSA and what worked best for them and what can i expect long term.
Thanks,
Sull

sammy
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2002

Hi,

I'm not in the same situation you are right now, but my Dad has prostate cancer and has a Gleason Score of 7, but his PSA was 75.5. His doctor didn't recommend surgery, only Hormone Therapy. My Dad is 74 years old. Would you mind sharing with me what your PSA was and if your doctor offered any other options for you other that surgery. Thanks for any info. Hope things things work out for you.

Sammy

sidb
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2002

Hi Sull: I had a PSA of 9 and a Gleason from biopsys of 8. Did a radical and 6 weeks after the operation the PSA was still 9! My Gleason was a 10 when they checked it in the lab. My urologist, when the PSA was still 9 after 6 weeks, started me on Lupron, Eulexin and Proscar. He also said I should do radiation. I did not have any lymph involvement but there was seminal vesicle involvement. I went to Loma Linda University in California for Proton Beam Radiation. Now, three years later, my PSA is still holding at 0.1. I would recommend you talk to the folks at Loma Linda. They are extremely professional and the Proton Beam Radiation delivers it's power in a very controlled and accurate manner. Their telephone is 1-800-protons. Also ask your doctor about Proton Beam. He may no know about it or may say it is experimental. Talk to them and make your own decision. They may also advise you regarding hormone therapy. My complaint with continuing the Lupron and Eulexin is I seem to be tired a lot - but it may also be my natural laziness coming out. Now, what is keeping the PSA down? the Lupron and Eulexin or the Radiation? Probably both, and I am afraid to stop the Lupron and Eulexin. Any questions, please let me know.

rogermoore's picture
rogermoore
Posts: 265
Joined: Mar 2002

Hi Sull,

I had a radical prostatectomy a year ago this past March 29. My PSA is running around 0.3 - 0.5 since. My surgeon explains the slight variation as the characteristic of the measuring device. Some may have a limit of 0.09 and some 0.01 or even 0.0001. If your doctor suggests waiting 3 months for another test, I would not be overly concerned.

Roger

sull
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2001

Thanks Roger. Was your PSA ever at 0.1 and then rose to 0.3-0.5?
Sull

rogermoore's picture
rogermoore
Posts: 265
Joined: Mar 2002

Hi Sull,

Sorry it took so long to get back with you. I did not have my records here at the house so had to call Dr. to get my readings.

Following my surgery in Mar. of 2001 my PSA three montths after was "less than" 0.05. Six months later it was also "less than" 0.05, and six months after that it was the same "less than" 0.05.

Again, I would have to believe the Dr. is not too concerned or he would not be asking you to wait.

Keep me posted.

Roger

nutt
Posts: 140
Joined: Sep 2001

Although the support group can give you what their experience is, ... your best source is putting STRAIGHT AND BLUNT questions -- any question you have directly to your doctor and not let it be spun. Facts is typically what we are looking for from our doctor and support from family and friends.
Good luck and hang in there.
Joe

oaktree
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2002

I am surprised that your Dr. didn't recommend radiation thearpy. My PSA is .5, my surgery was almost three years ago. Gleason score was 7. My Dr is recommending radiation trearpy. What is your PSA score now?

Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network