CSN Login
Members Online: 9

Thyroid Cancer

Topicsort iconRepliesCreatedLast reply
I am on my 3rd day of RAI treament but can I be around my little 12 year old dog when I go back home? 3 Nov 12, 2008 - 11:32 pm
by daisylover
Nov 20, 2008 - 11:58 pm
by daisylover
I am struggling one year later 18 Apr 21, 2009 - 12:28 am
by LSJ
Oct 10, 2009 - 5:01 am
by Anonymous user (not verified)
I can't pass the "iodine free" blood test to start treatment 3 Oct 30, 2011 - 3:42 am
by Llbean333
Oct 30, 2011 - 12:20 pm
by amorriso
I feel a lump! 2 Sep 06, 2011 - 1:42 am
by lolitabeats1
Sep 08, 2011 - 11:49 am
by sunnyaz
I Had A Benign FNA In June 2008 Of My 3 Small Thyroid Nodules Now 1 Grew 50% Had Indeterminate Follicular Neoplasm With Oncocyti 11 May 21, 2013 - 12:52 pm
by mhc4165
Jun 05, 2013 - 6:28 am
by mhc4165
I had my Tg Levels taken again 4 Jun 25, 2010 - 9:19 am
by MLG
Jun 25, 2010 - 4:36 pm
by butterfly123
I HAVE A DREAM... 1 Sep 01, 2013 - 5:22 pm
by lp1964
Mar 05, 2014 - 7:10 pm
by candid
I have an appointment to see thyroid surgeon for evaluation 6 Jan 07, 2011 - 3:29 pm
by hopeful girl 1
Jan 11, 2011 - 6:53 pm
by hopeful girl 1
i have lost control in my life! I feel alone! 14 Dec 06, 2003 - 12:39 am
by sjspeds
Oct 10, 2009 - 8:57 am
by Anonymous user (not verified)
i have read some articles saying we T3 /T4 mix is better than just T4 0 Jan 11, 2011 - 12:09 pm
by nasher
Jan 11, 2011 - 12:09 pm
by nasher
I know this may sound stupid... but it's very important to me... 5 Jul 16, 2009 - 2:21 am
by Sally08
Jul 17, 2009 - 1:52 pm
by miladyx
I need some advice!!!!! 2 Mar 31, 2005 - 9:17 pm
by Funkdoctor
Oct 09, 2009 - 10:57 pm
by Anonymous user (not verified)
I THINK I HAVE THYROID CANCER 3 Jan 08, 2009 - 10:57 pm
by Rivan
Jan 11, 2009 - 11:41 pm
by erolyn
i was diagnosed with pap thyroid cancer almost 2months ago and am scheduled 2 months from now ... so a total of 4 months 9 Sep 10, 2011 - 7:23 pm
by mzdeanx6
Sep 28, 2011 - 5:07 am
by JJ_2011
I was diagnosed with Thyroid Cancer 15 Feb 27, 2003 - 8:01 pm
by Sam_ACN
Feb 27, 2003 - 8:01 pm
by Sam_ACN
I wonder if my thyroid nodules are from cat scans and should I take it out now? 1 Apr 16, 2011 - 11:01 pm
by anniec
Apr 17, 2011 - 12:30 am
by Baldy
I'd like to say hello 1 Nov 02, 2000 - 1:19 pm
by tina26
Nov 02, 2000 - 1:19 pm
by tina26
I'm a professional singer and I'm scared... 8 Mar 15, 2003 - 11:25 pm
by sngbrd
Jun 24, 2003 - 10:24 pm
by CarolynA
I'm back after TT 1 Dec 17, 2011 - 9:46 pm
by 3boys_mom
Dec 17, 2011 - 11:57 pm
by sunnyaz
I'm new 4 Aug 27, 2007 - 11:33 pm
by tzipk
Aug 27, 2007 - 11:33 pm
by tzipk
I'm new 4 May 18, 2002 - 5:30 pm
by kathy0116
May 18, 2002 - 5:30 pm
by kathy0116
I'm new here! 13 Mar 18, 2010 - 12:35 pm
by weberdns
Mar 24, 2010 - 4:30 pm
by usljh10
I'm tired and need to vent!!! 11 May 15, 2003 - 12:37 am
by Kelly19
Oct 10, 2009 - 4:56 am
by Anonymous user (not verified)
I-123 scan & CT scan 2 Jul 15, 2011 - 11:17 am
by Baldy
Jul 20, 2011 - 3:44 pm
by Baldy
I-131 A little scared now.... 4 Feb 23, 2011 - 3:57 pm
by Denise7
Feb 26, 2011 - 3:21 pm
by Denise7
I-131 and Getting Pregnant 1 Aug 16, 2013 - 2:34 pm
by lmm10
Aug 16, 2013 - 9:33 pm
by Baldy
I-131 Scan Asymmetric Uptake and No PET/CT?!!! 4 Jan 02, 2011 - 10:29 pm
by Synthroid Cytomel
Jan 03, 2011 - 1:18 am
by hopeful girl 1
I131 and Salivary Gland Removal 1 Jan 18, 2006 - 11:50 am
by Kaspiel
Jan 18, 2006 - 11:50 am
by Kaspiel
IAT 3mos later 16.4 Tg 3 Feb 02, 2007 - 2:10 pm
by nate28
Feb 02, 2007 - 2:10 pm
by nate28
If you are new to thyroid cancer, read this. 20 Dec 10, 2011 - 10:53 pm
by Heathmiller
Mar 17, 2012 - 1:01 am
by sunnyaz
If you had RAI for thyroid cancer, what was your TSH before RAI? 3 Mar 13, 2010 - 11:25 am
by CJMom
Mar 14, 2010 - 10:07 pm
by butterfly123
Im a professional singer its all ive ever loved and done post thyroidectomy and i cant sing 7 Aug 02, 2009 - 10:13 pm
by micheleann
Dec 07, 2013 - 7:04 pm
by denistd
Improving Radioactive Iodine take-up 0 Dec 30, 2012 - 11:34 am
by JSK43
Dec 30, 2012 - 11:34 am
by JSK43
IN A PANIC - HELP 1 Mar 16, 2013 - 9:58 am
by ptharp
Mar 16, 2013 - 11:11 am
by alapah
Incision still swollen from total thyroidectomy 5 Jul 11, 2010 - 7:55 pm
by vickihol
Oct 14, 2010 - 3:36 pm
by Dominiquetvp
Inconsistent information about I-131 7 Aug 30, 2011 - 9:30 pm
by lolitabeats1
Sep 01, 2011 - 1:00 am
by nasher
increased TSH level and cortisol level 6 years after thyroidectomy 1 Dec 01, 2007 - 8:19 pm
by lfeldman
Dec 01, 2007 - 8:19 pm
by lfeldman
Information Needed 3 Sep 10, 2008 - 7:10 pm
by POG
Sep 12, 2008 - 4:14 pm
by gailaj
Insular Thyroid Cancer 2 Nov 21, 2011 - 1:17 am
by kimdebern
Dec 12, 2011 - 6:48 pm
by Anonymous user (not verified)
insurance will NOT pay for thyrogen, can't AFFORD to pay. WHAT DO I DO, NOW!!!!!!!!!!! 4 Nov 07, 2008 - 5:08 pm
by kim123
Aug 17, 2009 - 4:52 pm
by JAWsSavannah
Interesting transcript and video - Dr. Tuttle 2 May 13, 2007 - 11:19 am
by Rustifox
May 13, 2007 - 11:19 am
by Rustifox
Internal scar tissue problems 3 Aug 06, 2012 - 5:15 pm
by bouncer
Aug 12, 2012 - 7:29 am
by RubyRuby
Introduction and Summary 2 Jun 29, 2009 - 9:17 am
by JAWsSavannah
Jun 30, 2009 - 8:20 am
by JAWsSavannah
Iodinated Contrast Agent & Cancer Reoccurence 1 Aug 06, 2005 - 5:39 pm
by mweller
Aug 06, 2005 - 5:39 pm
by mweller
iodine doesn't work 3 Feb 20, 2007 - 4:30 pm
by Job01
Feb 20, 2007 - 4:30 pm
by Job01
Iodine free diet 1 Feb 06, 2011 - 11:13 pm
by Denise7
Feb 06, 2011 - 11:28 pm
by sfl67
IODINE FREE DIET 10 Jun 16, 2010 - 12:07 am
by grateful1
Jul 03, 2010 - 5:06 pm
by grateful1
Iodine resistant with lung mets -surgical lung biopsy 8 May 27, 2011 - 2:24 am
by alapah
Jun 03, 2011 - 6:33 pm
by veronica57
Irregularly Marginated Complex Pre-Dominantly hypoechoic avascular lesion 6 Jul 23, 2011 - 8:09 am
by terrihar
May 23, 2013 - 11:00 pm
by mhc4165
Is "Radioactive Iodine Treatment" radiation? 4 May 25, 2006 - 10:55 pm
by barbara77
May 25, 2006 - 10:55 pm
by barbara77
Subscribe with RSS
About Cancer Society

The content on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting with a qualified healthcare provider. Please consult your healthcare provider with any questions or concerns you may have regarding your condition. Use of this online service is subject to the disclaimer and the terms and conditions.

Copyright 2000-2014 © Cancer Survivors Network